Opera Glasses Performaces Opera Glasses
Home
Houses
Personages
Singers
Mementos

Operas, Operettas, Concerts and Selected Musicals Performed in Denver

Bar
Aida poster
 

1864 - 1900

Go to 1901 - 1930 page

Go to 1931 - 1950 page

G & S = Gilbert and Sullivan; m = matinee

sc = performed in McCourt's Silver Circuit
Bostonians poster
Bar


Year
Date
Place
Company
Production

Notes







1864
Dec 8-9
Denver Theatre
Mr. & Mrs. Gruenwald
Operatic concert
From San Francisco opera house; performed in Central City Dec 10 Montana Theatre






1869
Jun 26, 30
Denver Theatre
Howson Opera Troupe
La Grande Duchesse de Gérolstein (Offenbach) Performed in Central City Jul 5-17 Montana Theatre; returned to perform in Denver July 19, adding to their repertory Offenbach's La Rose de St. Fleur

Jun 28


Tromb-Al-Ca-Zar (Offenbach)


Jun 29


Perfection, or the Maid of Munster and Ill Treated Il Trovatore, or the Mother, the Maiden and the Musicianer (farces)


Jul 1


After the Masquerade and Aladdin (burlesque)

Jul 2


The Little Ambassador From Below (burlesque), misere scene from Il Trovatore, and Eaton Boy (farce)







1872
Jun 20
Denver Theatre
French Opera Co
La Grand Duchesse (Offenbach)
Marie Aimee's opera bouffe company

Jun 21


La Perichole (Offenbach)


Jun 22


Barbe-Bleue (Offenbach)
Sat Grand Aimee Matinee
1872
Sep 11
Occidental Billiard Hall (Blake St.)
Signora Giovanna, Chilardi Gallatti and tenor Signor Gallotti
"Cavatinas, duetts and scenas"
"Admission free"






1873
Mar 4, 5
Denver Theatre
Italian Opera and Pantomime Troupe
Opera and Pantomime

1873
May 15, 16
Denver Theatre
Local Denver group
Laila (Stratton), an operetta
Prof. Diggett's production
1873
Sep 2
Guard Opera House
Best Talent of Denver
Genevieve (Stratton), an operetta Benefit for the Railroad Mission School






1874
Feb 9, 10
Denver Theatre
Octavia Coriell
Daughter of the Regiment (Donizetti)
(billed as "The Child of the Regiment")
G. B. Waldron was the Sergeant






1875
Sep 23- 25
Guard Opera House
Lingard and his Opera and Comedy Troupe
Opera burlesque

1875
Nov 8
Guard Hall
Ware's Opera Bouffe Co
All for Love
Company included the Linton Family

Nov 9


Dennis O'Doud
Performed in Central City Nov 11 Belvidere Theatre

Nov 10


??
No information about this production






1876
May 23, 27m
Denver Theatre
Oates Comic Opera Co
Girofle-Girofla (Lecocq)
Sat matinee; Mrs. James A. (Alice) Oates' company

May 24


Princess of Trebizonde (Offenbach)


May 25


Madam Angot's Child (Lecocq)

May 26


Trial by Jury (G & S) and Les Bavards (Offenbach)


May 27


Grand Duchess of Gerolstein (Offenbach)







1877
Jul 16
Forrester Opera House Richings-Bernard
Grand English Opera Co
Maritana (Wallace)
Company performed in Pueblo Jul 13, Colorado Springs Jul 14, Georgetown Jul 23-25 Cushman's Opera House, Central City Jul 26-28 Belvidere Theatre; also Boulder, Greeley and Cheyenne

Jul 17, 21


The Bohemian Girl (Balfe)


Jul 18, 21m


Martha (Flotow)
Sat matinee; Martha was performed in Colorado Springs on Jul 14

Jul 19


Il Trovatore (Verdi)
First Verdi opera in Denver

Jul 20


Fra Diavolo (Auber)


Jul 22
Turner Hall

The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart)
Staged at Turner Hall as Forrester would not permit Sunday performance in his hall
1877
Nov 19, 20
Turner Hall
Clara Louise Kellogg, soprano, and Annie Louise Cary, contalto
Grand Concerts
Assisted by Herr Graff, primo tenore; Signor Verdi, primo baritone; and Mr. Geo. Conly, primo basso






1878
Jan 2- 5
Forrester Opera House Lilliputian Comic Opera Co Jack, the Giant Killer and Toodles (farces) Also matinees Jan 3-5; performed in Central City Dec 25-26 Belvidere Theatre, Boulder Dec 28
1878
Jan 28
Forrester Opera House Richings-Bernard
Grand English Opera Co

Il Trovatore (Verdi)
Ilma De Murska was the prima donna; performed in Central City opera house Feb 14-21

Jan 29, Feb 2m


The Bohemian Girl (Balfe)
Sat matinee

Jan 30


Lucia di Lammermoor (Bellini)
First Bellini opera in Denver

Jan 31


La Traviata (Verdi)
Program change; Martha was scheduled

Feb 1


Faust (Gounod)
De Murska as Marguerite; first Gounod opera in Denver

Feb 2


Martha (Flotow) and Crispino e la Comare (Ricci) De Murska starred; program change: Figaro was scheduled

Feb 10
Turner Hall
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 1st act
Martha was originally scheduled

Feb 16
Forrester Opera House
Benefit Concert for Caroline Richings
Given to help the troupe get out of town






1879
Jan 23
Forrester Opera House
Oates English Opera Co
Le Petit Duc (Lecocq)


Jan 24


Girofle-Girofla (Lecocq)

Jan 25m


Les Cloches de Corneville (Planquette)
(The Chimes of Normandy)
Sat Matinee

Jan 25


La Perichole (Offenbach)

1879
May 21
Forrester Opera House Denver Choral Union
H.M.S. Pinafore (G & S)

1879 Jul 4, 5
Forrester Opera House N.Y. 5th Avenue Pinafore
Combination
Trial by Jury and H.M.S. Pinafore (G & S) Also matinees Fri Jul 4 and Sat Jul 5
1879 Jul 31- Aug 1
Forrester Opera House
Hyers Sisters

"The only colored operatic singers in the world."
Urlina, the African Princess
Anna Madah (soprano) and Emma Louise (contralto) Hyers, born in Sacramento in the 1850s and trained by a German pianist and Italian opera singer; debut at the Metropolitan Theater in Sacramento on April 22, 1867. In 1876, Joseph Bradford created for them the first African-American musical comedy, "Out of Bondage."

Aug 2m, 2


Out of Bondage (Bradford)
Sat matinee
1879 Aug 13- 16, 18- 19
Forrester Opera House
Juvenile H.M.S. Pinafore Co
H.M.S. Pinafore (G & S) Also matinees Aug 16 and 19; company organized by Mrs. Nate Forrester
1879 Sep 22- 27
Forrester Opera House Denver Choral Union
H.M.S. Pinafore (G & S) Also matinee Sat Sep 27






1880
Apr 21- 24
Forrester Opera House
J. H. Haverly's Church Choir Opera Co
H.M.S. Pinafore (G & S) Also matinees Fri Apr 23 and Sat Apr 24; performed in Georgetown May 3-4 McClellan Opera House, Central City May 5 Opera House
1880 Jun 7
Denver Opera House
Star Alliance Opera Co
Maritana (Wallace) and Prima Donna of a Night
Performed in Georgetown Jun 19 McClellan Opera House

Jun 8, 9m


The Chimes of Normandy (Planquette) and Love's Follies (Offenbach)
Wed matinee

Jun 9


Miss Multon and Aimee (burlesque extravaganza)


Jun 10m


The Chimes of Normandy (Planquette)
Thu matinee

Jun 10


Chouflouri (Offenbach) and Fay's Farewell







1881
May 2- 7
16th Street Theatre
Denver Opera Club
Pirates of Penzance (G & S)
Pasmore and Kaufman directed
1881 May 18
16th Street Theatre Soldene Comic Opera Co
Chilperic (Herve)
Emily Soldene and Rose Stella, prima donni; performed at Fort Collins May 16 Opera House, Central City Jun 4 Opera House

May 19


Genevieve de Brabant (Offenbach)


May 20


The Chimes of Normandy (Planquette)


May 21


La Fille de Madame Angot (Lecocq)

1881 Jun 1, 2
Armory Hall
Denver Vocal Society
Trial by Jury (G & S)
Together with a musical program
1881 Sep 5
Tabor Grand
Emma Abbott Grand
English Opera Co
Maritana (Wallace) Inauguration of the Tabor Grand Opera House

Sep 6


Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti)
Emma Abbot as Lucia

Sep 7, 12


Fra Diavolo (Auber)
Emma Abbott as Zerlina

Sep 8


Il Trovatore (Verdi)


Sep 9, 15


Cecelia's Love (adapted from Verdi's La Traviata)
Emma Abbot in the title role

Sep 10m, 14


Olivette (Audran)
Sat matinee; Julie Rosewald in the title role

Sep 10


The Bohemian Girl (Balfe)


Sep 13


Faust (Gounod) Emma Abbott as Marguerite

Sep 16


Martha (Flotow)
Emma Abbott in the title role

Sep 17m


The Chimes of Normandy (Planquette) Sat matinee; Julie Rosewald as Mignon
1881 Sep 27
Tabor Grand
Melville Opera Co
Patience (G & S)
Emelie Melville starred

Sep 28


The Royal Middy


Sep 29


Boccaccio (Suppé)

Sep 30


Madam Favart (Offenbach)


Oct 1m


Pirates of Penzance (G & S) Sat matinee

Oct 1


Prince Methusalem (Strauss)

1881 Oct 24, 27, 29
Tabor Grand
Denver Opera Club
Pirates of Penzance (G & S) Pasmore and Kaufman directed

Oct 5, 6, 8


La Mascotte (Audran)







1882
Jan 23
Tabor Grand Colorado Opera Club
Brittle Silver (Hunt & Wood)
First opera written and produced in CO; Stanley Wood wrote libretto, W. F. Hunt composed the music; company played Colorado Springs, Pueblo, Leadville and other cities
1882 Jan 30
Tabor Grand
Oates Opera Bouffe Co
La Mascotte (Audran)
Alice Oates' company

Jan 31, Feb 4m


Girofle-Girofla (Lecocq)
Sat matinee

Feb 1, 2


Little Duke (Halevy)

Feb 3


La Jollie Parfumeuse (Offenbach)

1882 Feb 16- 18
Tabor Grand
Denver Opera Club
H.M.S. Pinafore (G & S)
Matinees Fri Feb 17 and Sat Feb 18; a performance also was given in Golden
1882 May 29, Jun 2
Tabor Grand
Comley-Barton Opera Company
Madam Favart (Offenbach)
Company was from the 5th Avenue Theatre in New York

May 30, Jun 3m


Olivette (Audran)
Sat matinee

May 31, Jun 3


Patience (G & S)


Jun 1


Manola (Lecocq)

1882 Jun 22
Tabor Grand
Haverly's Consolidated Mastodon Minstrels
Patience (G & S) Was a new minstrel version of the operetta
1882 Sep 18
Tabor Grand Emma Abbott Grand English Opera Co
La Sonnambula (Bellini)


Sep 18, 23m


King for a Day (Orig. Verdi's Un giorno di regno) Sat matinee

Sep 19


Martha (Flotow)


Sep 20


The Bohemian Girl (Balfe)


Sep 21


The Colleen Bawn (Balfe)


Sep 22


Fra Diavolo (Auber)


Sep 23


The Chimes of Normandy (Planquette) Emma Abbott starred in this performance as the heroine and also "gave her wonderful rendition of 'The Last Rose of summer'"; Julie Rosewald sang Leonora in the Tower Scene from Il Trovatore






1883
Jan 29-  Feb 3m
Tabor Grand
J. H. Haverly's English Opera Company
Merry War (Strauss)
Sat matinee
1883 Apr 2- 7
Tabor Grand
McCaull Opera Comique Co
The Queen's Lace Handkerchief (Strauss)
Company was under the auspices of J. H. Haverly; William T. Carleton (specially engaged); matinee Sat Apr 7
1883 May 7- 9, 12m
Tabor Grand
Chas. E. Ford's English Comic Opera Co
Iolanthe (G & S)
Sat matinee

May 10


Billee Taylor (Stephens & Solomon)


May 11


Les Mantraux Noirs (Bucalossi)

May 12


The Sorcerer (Sullivan)
Sullivan: of G & S fame
1883 Jul 23
Academy of Music C. D Hess Acme Opera Co
Fra Diavolo (Auber) Nate Forrester, who had leased and managed Guard Hall and renamed it Denver Opera House, was manager of the Academy of Music; Abbie Carrington was "Prima Donna Assoluta" in Hess' company

Jul 24


The Chimes of Normandy (Planquette)


Jul 25m


Iolanthe (G & S)
Wed matinee

Jul 25


Martha (Flotow)


Jul 26


Pirates of Penzance (G & S)


Jul 27


Faust (Gounod)


Jul 28m


Olivette (Audran)
Sat matinee

Jul 28


The Bohemian Girl (Balfe)

1883 Sep 27- 29
Academy of Music
Orpheus Operatic Society Trial by Jury (G & S), Blind Beggars (Offenbach), Too Many Cooks
The operatic society was "a superb chorus of forty Denver society ladies and gentleman." Also Sat matinee. Max Kaufmann was then manager of the Academy of Music
1883 Dec 10
Tabor Grand
Chicago Church Choir Opera Co The Chimes of Normandy (Planquette)

Dec 11


Iolanthe (G & S)

Dec 12m, 13m


H.M.S. Pinafore (G & S) Wed and Thu matinees

Dec 12, 13


Patience (G & S)
1883 Dec 24, 31
Tabor Grand
Boston Ideal Opera Co
Fatinitza (Suppé)
The Boston Ideal Opera Co became The Bostonians

Dec 25m, Jan 2


La Mascotte (Audran)
Tue matinee

Dec 25, Jan 5


The Musketeers (Varney)


Dec 26, Jan 3


The Bohemian Girl (Balfe)


Dec 27, Jan 1m


Patience (G & S)
Tue matinee

Dec 28, Jan 5m


Fra Diavolo (Auber)
Sat matinee

Dec 29m


Pirates of Penzance (G & S)
Sat matinee

Dec 29, Jan 1


Girofle-Girofla (Lecocq)

Jan 4


Marriage of Figaro (Mozart)






1884
Feb 29
Tabor Grand
Her Majesty's Opera Co
La Sonnambula (Bellini)
English impresario James Henry Mapleson's company; Etelka Gerster was Amina

Mar 1m


La Traviata (Verdi)
Sat matinee; Adelina Patti was Violetta

Mar 1


La Favorita (Donizetti)


Mar 3


Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti)
Etelka Gerster was Lucia
1884 Mar 17
Tabor Grand
Emma Abbott Grand Opera Co
Rigoletto (Verdi)
Peter McCourt became manager of the Tabor on this date

Mar 18


Mignon (Thomas)
Abbott, Rosewald and Seguin starred

Mar 19


La Sonnambula (Bellini)

Mar 20


Martha (Flotow)
Also Abbott's "Last Rose of Summer" and Rosewald in mad scene from Hamlet (Thomas)

Mar 21


Linda, Pearl of Savoy (Donizetti)
(Linda di Chamounix)
Also prison scene from Il Trovatore (Verdi)

Mar 22


The Bohemian Girl (Balfe)
Also second act from Carmen (Bizet)
1884 Jul 21, 25
Tabor Grand
Fay Templeton Comic Opera Co
Girofle-Girofla (Lecocq)

Jul 22, 28


La Mascotte (Audran)

Jul 23, 26m


La Belle Coquette (Maylath)
Sat matinee

Jul 24


Fatinitza (Suppé)

Jul 26, 29


Olivette (Audran)
1884
Sep 1- 6
Tabor Grand
The Bijou Opera Bouffe Co
Orpheus and Eurydice (Offenbach)
Matinee Sat Sep 6

Sep 8- 13


H.M.S. Pinafore (G & S)

1884
Sep 22, 23
Academy of Music Carleton English Opera Co Fra Diavolo (Auber)

Sep 24


La Fille du Tambour Major (Offenbach)


Sep 25- 27


Merry War (Strauss) Matinee Sat Sep 27
1884
Dec 15
Tabor Grand
Emma Abbott Grand Opera Co
La Traviata (Verdi)


Dec 16


Martha (Flotow)


Dec 17m


Semiramide (Rossini)
Wed matinee; first Rossini opera  in Denver

Dec 17


Heart and Hand (Lecocq)

Dec 18


Mignon (Thomas)


Dec 19


The Bohemian Girl (Balfe)


Dec 20m


Maritana (Wallace)
Sat matinee

Dec 21


Il Trovatore (Verdi)







1885
Jan 10m, 10
Tabor Grand
Boulder Juvenile Opera Co
Patience (G&S) Sat matinee
1885
Jun 29, 30, Jul 1, 3, 4
Academy of Music
Denver Ladies Opera Co A Dress Rehearsal
"The washout at Central prevent the company from going there this week, and many of our citizens have requested so urgently for a repetition of the favorite opera."
1885
Jul 6- 11
Academy of Music
Demorest English Opera Co
H.M.S. Pinafore (G & S)
Note that the Tabor Grand was also playing a Pinafore in the same week; on the evening of Jul 10 it was announced from the stage that the management had refused to pay the orchestra and that there would be no performance; a small riot developed as the audience sought refunds on tickets
1885
Jul 6- 8, 10
Tabor Grand
Broad Opera Co
(local company)
Bells of Corneville (Planquette)
(The Chimes of Normandy)
W. Mason Broad organized this Denver company

Jul 9, 11m


H.M.S. Pinafore (G & S) Sat matinee
1885
Aug 31- Sep 5
Tabor Grand
Brittle Silver Opera Co
Brittle Silver (Hunt and Wood) and Pricilla (?)
Starred Wilfrida and H. F. Fareweather from the McCaul Opera Co., NY, and F. J. McCarthy, W. P. Guiberson, and Douglas A. Flint from the Hess Opera Co., Chicago
1885
Oct 12, 13
Tabor Grand
Broad Opera Co
Fantine (Messager)
W. Mason Broad, conductor

Oct 14- 17


The Chimes of Normandy (Planquette)

1885
Nov 16- 21
Tabor Grand
Thompson Opera Co
The Mikado (G & S)
Sat matinee
1885
Nov 23- 26
Academy of Music
Grau English Opera Co
The Mikado (G & S)


Nov 27, 28


La Mascotte (Audran) Also matinee Sat Nov 28
1885
Dec 10
First Baptist Church
Nevada Grand Concert
Emma Nevada assisted by Edmond Vergnet, tenor; Carlo Buti, baritone; Luigi Casati, violin; Gustave Lewita, pianist; Paolo Giorza, musical director and conductor
In her first Denver appearance, Emma Nevada, the "sagebrush linnet [songbird]", was sick with a sore throat or influenza and made two attempts to sing but was forced to quit
1885
Dec 17-  19
Tabor Grand
Carleton Opera Co
The Mikado (G & S)


19m


Nanon (Genée) Sat matinee
1885
Dec 21- 26
Academy of Music
Denver Musical Association
The Mikado (G & S) Also matinees Fri Dec 25 and Sat Dec 26
1885
Dec 28
Tabor Grand
Milan Italian Opera Co
Il Trovatore (Verdi)


Dec 29, Jan 2m


Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti)
Sat matinee

Dec 30, Jan 1m


La Traviata (Verdi)
New Year's matinee

Dec 31


La Sonnambula (Bellini)


Jan 1

Norma (Bellini)

Jan 2

Faust (Gounod)






1886
Mar 13
Academy of Music
Her Majesty's Opera Co
Carmen (Bizet)
sc; Minnie Hauck, who had created the role originally, was Carmen; first performance of complete Carmen in Denver

Mar 15


Faust (Gounod)
Lillian Nordica was Marguerite
1886
May 31- Jun 2, 5m
Tabor Grand
Grand Comic Opera Co (local troupe)
Iolanthe (G & S)
Sat matinee

Jun 3- 5


Mikado (G & S)

1886
Sep 6- 8
Tabor Grand
Chicago Opera Co
Mikado (G & S)

Sep 9- 10, 11m


Fatinitza (Suppé)
Sat matinee

Sep 11


The Sorcerer (G & S)

1886
Sep 27- Oct 1
Tabor Grand
Chicago Opera Co Mikado (G & S)

Oct 2m


H.M.S. Pinafore (G & S)
Sat Matinee

Oct 2


Fatinitza (Suppé)
1886
Oct 18
Tabor Grand
J. C. Duff's Comic Opera Co
Iolanthe (G & S)
Lillian Russell was Phyllis

Oct 19- 21


A Trip to Africa (Suppé)


Oct 22


Mikado (G & S)
1886
Dec 13- 15, 18m
Tabor Grand
McCaull Opera Comique Co
The Black Hussar (Millöcker)


Dec 16- 18


Falka (Chassaigne)







1887
Feb 15
Denver Music Hall
Grand Operatic Concert Famous selections and the second act of Semiramide
Program included soprano Adelina Patti, contralto Sofia Scalchi, tenor Albert Guille, baritone Antonio Galassi, and basso Franco Novaro
1887
Mar 7
Tabor Grand
Emma Abbott New Grand Opera Co
Lucretia Borgia (Donizetti)


Mar 8


The Bohemian Girl (Balfe)


Mar 9m


The Chimes of Normandy (Planquette)
Wed matinee

Mar 9


La Sonnambula (Bellini)


Mar 10


Il Trovatore (Verdi)


Mar 11, 12m


The Mikado (G & S)
Sat matinee; Carnival of Venice (Thomas) originally was scheduled

Mar 12


Faust (Gounod)

1887
Apr 25, 26 30m
Tabor Grand
Carleton Opera Co
Erminie (Jakobowski)
Sat matinee; William T. Carleton's company

Apr 27, 28, 30


Nanon (Genée)


Apr 29


The Mikado (G & S)
The Drum Major's Daughter (Offenbach) originally was scheduled
1887
May 15
Tabor Grand
Amberg's New York Thalia Opera Co
Grand Operatic Concert Chorus of forty voices singing selections from Beggar Student, Black Hussar, Don Caesar, Nanon, Gasperone, Boccaccio, and Fledermaus

May 16
Denver Music Hall

The Beggar Student (Millöcker)


May 17


Die Fledermaus (Strauss)

1887
Jun 13- 16
Denver Music Hall
Adelaide Randall Comic Opera Co
Princess of Trebizonde (Offenbach)


Jun 17, 18m, 20-22


The Mikado (G & S)
Sat matinee

Jun 23- 25, 25m


The Mascot (Audran)
(La Mascotte)
Sat matinee
1887
Jun 27-  Jul 2
Mammoth Rink
Adelaide Randall Comic Opera Co Billee Taylor (Stephens & Solomon)
The  company performed in Leadville and Colorado Springs after leaving Denver; Mammoth Rink, at 16th and California, in August 1887 became the 16th Street Theater; it quickly failed and in January 1888 the name was changed back to Mammoth Rink

Jul 4- 6


The Chimes of Normandy (Planquette)


Jul 7- 9


The Mascot (Audran)

Jul 10


Grand Concert
Sun evening concert; "The Spanish Students and Orchestra in a Selected Programme"

Jul 11- 15, Aug 8, 10


The Bridal Trap (Audran)


Jul 16


The Chimes of Normandy (Planquette)

Jul 17


Grand Concert
Sun evening concert

Jul 18- 24


Princess of Trebizonde (Offenbach)

Aug 1- 4


H.M.S. Pinafore (G & S)


Aug 5


Benefit for Adelaide Randall
First act of Pinafore and second act of Fra Diavolo

Aug 9, 12


Girofle-Girofla (Lecocq)


Aug 11


The Bohemian Girl (Balfe)


Aug 13


The Mikado (G & S)
1887
Aug 25
Tabor Grand
Annie May Kessler
Concert Programme
Benefit for Thomas Klotz; second act from Der Freischutz  and third act from Daughter of the Regiment
1887
Sep 19- 24
16th Street Theater
Adelaide Randall Comic Opera Co The Doctor of Alcantra (Eichberg)
Theatre was formerly the Mammoth Rink

Sep 26, 27


The Bridal Trap (Audran)

Sep 28- 31


Princess of Trebizonde (Offenbach)
1887
Dec 5, 10m
Tabor Grand
Abbott New Grand Opera Co
Ruy Blas (Marchetti)
Emma Abbott's company; Sat matinee

Dec 6


Carnival of Venice (Tickell)


Dec 7m


Martha (Flotow)
Wed matinee

Dec 7


Faust (Gounod)


Dec 8


Il Trovatore (Verdi)


Dec 9


The Mikado (G & S)


Dec 10


The Bohemian Girl (Balfe)






1888
Feb 29- 22
Tabor Grand
Carleton Opera Co
Dorothy (Cellier & Stephenson)
Sat matinee

Feb 23, 25m


Erminie (Jakobowski)

Feb 24


The Merry War (Strauss) Fra Diavolo originally was scheduled

Feb 25


Nanon (Genée)

Feb 26


Grand Sacred Concert
Sun: W. T. Carleton with full orchestra and chorus
1888
Apr 9- 12, 14m
Tabor Grand
Conried Opera Co
The Gypsy Baron (Strauss)
Sat matinee

Apr 13, 14


Vice Admiral (Millöcker)

1888
Oct 15
Tabor Grand
Abbott Grand Opera Co
The Bohemian Girl (Balfe)
Emma Abbott's company

Oct 16


Rose of Castile (Balfe)


Oct 17m


The Chimes of Normandy (Planquette) Wed matinee

Oct 17


Faust (Gounod


Oct 18


Il Trovatore (Verdi)


Oct 19


Norma (Bellini)


Oct 20m


Marta (Flotow)
Sat matinee

Oct 20


The Bohemian Girl (Balfe) The Mikado originally was scheduled
1888
Nov 12- 16, 17m
Tabor Grand
Fay Templeton Comic Opera Co The Corsair (Rice)
Spectacular burlesque; Sat matinee

Nov 17


Evangeline (Rice)

1888
Dec 3, 5, 8m
Tabor Grand
Carleton Opera Co
Mynheer Jan (Jakobowski)
Sat matinee

Dec 4, 6


The Queen's Lace Handkerchief (Strauss)


Dec 7


Nanon (Genée)

Dec 8


Erminie (Jakobowski)






1889
Jan 14, 15, 19m, Jan 23m
Tabor Grand
The Bostonians
Dorothy (Cellier & Stephenson) Sat and Wed matinees

Jan 16m


Don Pasquale (Donizetti)
Wed matinee

Jan 16, Jan 22, 24


Fatinitza (Suppé)

Feb 17, 26


The Bohemian Girl (Balfe)


Feb 18, 26m


Mignon (Thomas)
Sat matinee

Feb 19, Jan 21, 23, 25


Pygmalion and Galatea (Gilbert)

1889
Apr 12, 13m
First Baptist Church
Emma Albani, soprano
Grand Concert
Sat matinee; "Operatic classics and Popular Music; Madame Albani will be supported by her London Concert Company"
1889
Apr 15- 20
Tabor Grand
Conried's English Comic Opera Co
The King's Fool (Muller)
Also performed for the Gala Grand Opening of the Wheeler Opera House in Aspen on April 23 and 24
1889
May 6
Trinity Church
Emma Albani, soprano
Return Concert
"Supported by her London Concert Company together with Mr. Stevenson's Concert Choir"; sponsored by the Glenarm Reading Club
1889
Jun 24
Tabor Grand
The Bostonians Pygmalion and Galatea sc: Colorado Springs Jul 2, 3; Leadville Jul 4, 5; Pueblo Jul 6

Jun 25


Fatinitza (Suppé)

Jun 26


Suzette (Audran)


Jun 27


The Poachers (Offenbach)

Jun 28


Mignon (Thomas)

Jun 29m


The Musketeers (Varney)
Sat matinee

Jul 29


The Bohemian Girl (Balfe)


Jul 1


Grand Special Performance
First act of Mignon, second act of Fatinitza, third act of Dorothy
1889
Sep 23
Metropolitan Theater
The Famous Mauvells
King Cole II (Morse & Goodwin)
Grand opening of the Metropolitan Theater; "The Greatest Spectacular Production of the Age"; C.M.F. Bush was manager
1889
Nov 11- 16, 16m
Tabor Grand Opera Co
J. C. Duff Comic Opera Co
Paola (Paulton & Jakobowski) Sat matinee






1890
Jan 6- 8
Tabor Grand
Grau's Comic Opera Co
Brigands (Offenbach)
sc; Libretto by W. S.. Gilbert

Jan 9- 11


Amorita (Czibulka)
1890 Jan 20- 28
Metropolitan Theater
California Opera Co
Said Pasha (Stahl)
1890
Feb 17, 18, 22m
Metropolitan Theater
Rudolph Aronson's New York Casino Co
Nadjy (Moses-Tobani)
sc

Feb 19, 20


Erminie (Jakobowski)

Feb 21, 22


The Black Hussar (Millöcker)

1890
Feb 27
Metropolitan Theater
Grand Italian Opera Co
Faust (Gounod)
The New York Metropolitan Opera company, Henry E. Abbey and Maurice Grau, managers

Feb 28


Otello (Verdi)
Emma Albani, Francesco Tamagno

Feb 29m


Martha (Flotow)
Sat matinee; Adelina Patti starred; "The Last Rose of Summer" aria was a sensation

Feb 29


Il Trovatore (Verdi)
Lillian Nordica as Leonora
1890 Mar 17, 25
Tabor Grand
The Bostonians
Il Trovatore (Verdi)


Mar 18, 26m


The Musketeers (Varney)
Wed matinee

Mar 19m


The Poachers (Offenbach)
Wed matinee

Mar 19


Fatinitza (Suppé)

Mar 20, 29


Fra Diavolo (Auber)


Mar 21


Mignon (Thomas)


Mar 22m


Pygmalion and Galatea (Thomas)
Sat matinee

Mar 22


The Bohemian Girl (Balfe)


Mar 24


Don Quixote (Massenet)


Mar 26, 28


Suzette (Audran)
1890 Mar 24
Metropolitan Theater
Emma Juch Grand
English Opera Co

Faust (Gounod)
sc; Emma Juch as Marguerite

Mar 25


William Tell (Rossini)


Mar 26


Carmen (Bizet)
Emma Juch as Carmen

Mar 27


Mignon (Thomas)
Emma Juch as Mignon

Mar 28


Rigoletto (Verdi)
Emma Juch as Gilda

Mar 29m


The Bohemian Girl (Balfe) Sat matinee

Mar 29


Der Freischutz (Weber)

1890 Apr 21- 24
Metropolitan Theater California Opera Co
Said Pasha (Stahl)
sc; Theatre was called The Metropolitan when management changed

Apr 25


Fra Diavolo (Auber)


Apr 26


H.M.S. Pinafore (G & S)

1890 May 26- 31
Tabor Grand
Chicago Opera House
Gondoliers (G & S)

1890 Jul 3- 5
Metropolitan Theater
Patterson management
The Beggar Student (Millöcker)

1890 July 7-12
15th Street Theater
California Opera Co
Fra Diavolo (Auber)
Formerly the Metropolitan Theatre; managed by Philip McCourt, brother of Baby Doe Tabor and Peter McCourt

Jul 14- 16


Said Pasha (Stahl)


Jul 17- 19, 21, 22


Olivette (Audran)


Jul 23, 26, 28, 29


La Mascotte (Audran)

Jul 30-
Aug 2


Erminie (Jakobowski)


Aug 4- 9


Mikado (G & S)

1890
Aug 18- 23
15th Street Theater California Opera Co
The Chimes of Normandy (Planquette)
Return engagement
1890 Aug 18
Broadway
Emma Juch Grand
English Opera Co
Carmen (Bizet)
Grand Opening Night; Emma Juch as Carmen; the Broadway was built by William H. Bush

Aug 19, 23m


Il Trovatore (Verdi)
Sat matinee

Aug 20, 27


The Huguenots (Meyerbeer)


Aug 21


William Tell (Rossini)


Aug 22


Mignon (Thomas)


Aug 23


Faust (Gounod)
In place of Bohemian Girl; Juch as Marguerite

Aug 25


Lohengrin (Wagner)
First Wagner opera in Denver

Aug 26


Rigoletto (Verdi)


Aug 28


Barber of Seville (Rossini)


Aug 29


L'Africaine (Meyerbeer)

1890
Sep 8, 13m
Tabor Grand
W. T. Carleton Opera Co
The Brigands (Offenbach) Sat matinee

Sep 9


The Queen's Lace Handkerchief (Strauss)

Sep 10


Nanon (Genée)

Sep 11, 12


Dorothy (Cellier & Stephenson)

Sep 13


Erminie (Jakobowski)
1890
Sep 8- 13
15th Street Theater
California Opera Co
H. M.S. Pinafore (G & S)

1890 Oct 20- 22
Broadway J. C. Duff Comic
Opera Co
Patience (G & S)
Inaugurated the Pueblo Grand Opera House Oct. 9 with performance of G&S Iolanthe; later in week performed there The Pirates of Penzance, Patience and The Mikado.

Oct 23, 25m
Oct 25


Pirates of Penzance (G & S)

1890
Dec 15, 16
Broadway
Local troupe
The Sorcerer (G & S)
Given in aid of the Flower mission; musical direction by Professor Henry Houseley
1890 Dec 22- 24, 27m
Broadway McCaull Opera Co
The Black Hussar (Millöcker)
Sat matinee

Dec25m, 26


Clover (Suppé) Thu (Christmas) matinee

Dec 25, 27


The Seven Suabians (Millöcker)

1890
Dec 29- Jan 3
15th Street Theater Company name not given
The Corsair (Rice)
Burlesque






1891
Jan 19, 22
Broadway
Kimball Opera Comique and Burlesque Co
Monte Cristo, Jr. (several sources)
Burlesque; Corinne was the star

Jan 23- 25, 25m


Carmen (Bizet)
Sat matinee
1891
Jan 26- 31, 31m
Tabor Grand Opera Co
William J. Gilmore Comic Opera Co The Sea King (Stahl) Sat matinee
1891 Feb 2- 7, 7m
Broadway
De Wolf Hopper Opera Bouffe Co The Lady or the Tiger (Rosenfeld)
Sat matinee

Feb 9- 14, 14m


Castles in the Air (Byrne & Kerker)
Sat matinee
1891
Mar 2, 6, 7m
Tabor Grand
The Bostonians
Robin Hood (De Koven)
Sat matinee

Mar 3


Carmen (Bizet)


Mar 4m, 7


The Bohemian Girl (Balfe)
Wed matinee

Mar 5


Fatinitza (Suppé)
1891 Mar 9, 14
Broadway
Emma Juch Grand
English Opera Co
Tannhäuser (Wagner)


Mar 10


Il Trovatore (Verdi)

Mar 11


Lohengrin (Wagner)


Mar 12


Faust (Gounod)

Mar 13


The Flying Dutchman (Wagner)


Mar 14m


Carmen (Bizet) Sat matinee
1891
Apr 20- 25
Tabor Grand
William Spenser's Opera Co
The Little Tycoon (Spenser)
sc; Sat Matinee Apr 25
1891 Jul 13- Aug 22
Elitch's Gardens
Boston Opera Co
The Pirates of Penzance, The Chimes of Normandy, Billee Taylor, Girofle-Girofla, Patience, Iolanthe
Each operetta was performed every afternoon and evening for a week in the order listed
1891
Jul 13- Sep 3
Manhattan Beach
Wilbur Opera Co
La Mascotte, Chimes of Normandy, Mikado, Olivette, The Bohemian Girl
Each opera performed for a week
1891
Dec 17- 19
Broadway
Young People's Club
Chimes of Normandy (Planquette)
Sat matinee Dec 19






1892
Feb 8- 13
Broadway
Conried Comic Opera Co
Poor Jonathan (Millöcker)
sc; Sat matinee Feb 13
1892
Feb 15- 17, 19, 20m
Tabor Grand
W. T. Carleton's Opera Co
Indigo (Strauss)
sc; Sat matinee

Feb 18


Nanon (Genée)
1892
Mar 14- 17, 19m
Tabor Grand
The Bostonians
Robin Hood (De Koven) Sat matinee

Mar 18


Carmen (Bizet)


Mar 19


Dorothy (Cellier & Stephenson)
1892
Apr 22, 23, May 9
Broadway Local artists
Native Silver (Houseley) Sat matinee Apr 23; first opera by a Denver resident; the May 9 performance was a Testimonial Benefit for composer Houseley
1892
May 16- 21
Tabor Grand
Francis Wilson and Company
The Merry Monarch (Strauss)
Sat matinee May 21
1892
May 16- Sep 10
Manhattan Beach
Manhattan Beach Opera Co (resident company)
The Beggar Student, Olivette, Boccaccio, Mikado, Mascotte, Gondoliers, Girofle-Girofla, Bohemian Girl. Falka, Princess Trebizonde, Billee Taylor, Grand Duchess, Pinafore
Each operetta was performed for a week each, except Mascotte, Princess Trebizonde, Gondoliers, and Bohemian Girl, each of which was performed a second week
1892 May 23- Sep 24
Elitch's Gardens
The Aborn Co
Olivette, Boccaccio, Said Pasha, Three Black Cloaks, Merry War, Pinafore, Bells of Corneville, Falka, Princess Trebizonde, Princess Toto, Virginia, Pirates of Penzance, La Perichole, Merry war
Each operetta was performed  for a week, except Said Pasha, Boccaccio, which were performed twice
1892 Aug 16- 18
Broadway
Jeannie Winston Opera Co
Fra Diavolo (Auber)


Aug 19- 20, 25- 27


La Perichole (Offenbach)
Sat matinee Aug 20

Aug 22- 24


Prince Methusalem (Strauss)


Aug 27m


The Bohemian Girl (Balfe)
Sat matinee

Aug 29 Sep 3


San Sebastian


Sep 5- 10


The Queen's Lace Handkerchief (Strauss)

1892
Dec 12-  14, 17m
Tabor Grand
The Duff Opera Co
Miss Helyett (Audran)
Sat matinee

Dec 15


Cavalleria Rusticana (Mascagni)





The Gondoliers (G & S)





Trip to Africa (Suppé)

1892
Dec 18- 25 Alhambra Theater
The Alhambra Opera Co
Erminie (Jakobowski) Ladies matinee every Sat; theater was located on Curtis St. near Seventeenth; it had a brief life-- December 18, 1892 to January 21, 1893-- as a comic opera theater

Dec 26- Jan 1


Olivette (Audran)


Jan 2- 8


The Mikado (G & S)


Jan 9- 14


Girofle-Girofla (Lecocq)


Jan 16- 21


La Mascotte (Audran)







1893
Jan 23- 25
Broadway
Pauline Hall Opera Co
Erminie (Jakobowski)

Jan 26- 28


Puritania (Kelley) Matinee Sat Jan 28
1893
Feb 20- 25, Mar 3, 4
Tabor Grand
The Bostonians
Robin Hood (De Koven) sc; Matinees Wed Mar 22 and Sat Mar 25

Feb 27, 28, Mar 1, 2


The Knickerbockers (De Koven)
Matinee Wed Mar 1
1893
May 28- Sep 4
Manhattan Beach
Manhattan Beach Opera Co
Fatinitza, Black Hussar, The Musketeers, Iolanthe, Pirates of Penzance, Chimes of Normandy, Olivette, Amorita, Grand Duchess, Girofle-Girofla, Fra Diavolo, Dorothy
Each operetta was performed for a week each, except Amorita and Fra Diavolo, each of which was performed a second week
1893
Jun 12- 18
Broadway
The Broadway Opera Comique Co Indiana (Audran)


Jun 19- 25


Dorothy (Cellier & Stephenson)
1893
Jul 24- 30
Tabor Grand
George Thatcher and his Operatic Extravaganza Co
Africa
A comic opera






1894
Mar 26, 27, 28m
Tabor Grand
Conried-Ferenczy Comic Opera Co
The Tyrolean (Zeller)
(Der Vogelhändler)
Wed matinee

Mar 28


Laughing Heirs

1894
May 14
Broadway
Carleton Opera Co
Fra Diavolo (Auber)

May 15, 18


Erminie (Jakobowski)

May 16, 19m


The Bohemian Girl (Balfe) Sat matinee

May 17


The Queen's Lace Handkerchief (Strauss)

May 19


Dorothy (Cellier & Stephenson)
1894
Dec 10
Tabor Grand Marie Tavary Grand English Opera Co
Il Trovatore (Verdi)


Dec 11


The Bohemian Girl (Balfe)


Dec 12m


Carmen (Bizet)
Wed matinee

Dec 12


Faust (Gounod)


Dec 13


Tannhäuser (Wagner)


Dec 14


Rigoletto (Verdi)


Dec 15m


Lohengrin (Wagner)
Sat matinee

Dec 15


Cavalleria Rusticana (Mascagni)/I Pagliacci (Leoncavallo)







1895
Mar 4
Tabor Grand
Whitney Opera Co
The Fencing Master (De Koven and Smith)

1895
Apr 15- 17, 20m
Tabor Grand
The Calhoun Opera Co
Amorita (Czibulka) Sat matinee

Apr 18- 20


The Black Hussar (Millöcker)
1895
May 23, 24 Broadway
Local company
The Juggler (Houseley & Hartley) The second opera by Denver residents; a "complimentary testimonial to the authors by the citizens of Denver at the Broadway Theater" was held May 31; opera performed again in 1898
1895
Jun 23
Manhattan Beach
Held and Kessler
The Doctor of Alcantra (Eichberg) Comic opera
1895
Jul 15- 21 Elitch's Gardens
Dunbar-Pyke Opera Co
Tar and Tartar
sc; Matinees Tue, Wed, Thu, Sat and Sun for all productions in this series

Jul 22- 28


Amorita (Czibulka)

Jul 29- Aug 4


Falka (Chassaigne)

Aug 5- 11


The Mikado (G & S)


Aug 12- 18


Black Mantles (Bucalossi)


Aug 19- 25


H.M.S. Pinafore (G & S)

1895
Sep 30- Oct 5
Broadway
The Bostonians
Robin Hood (De Koven)  Matinee Sat Oct 5
1895
Oct 28- 30, 2m
Tabor Grand
De Wolf Hopper and His Merry Co
Wang (Goodwin & Wollson)
Sat matinee

Oct 31- Nov 2


Dr. Syntax

1895
Nov 18- 23
Tabor Grand
Pauline Hall Opera Co
Dorcas (Harry & Edward Paulton)
Matinee Sat Nov 23
1895
Nov 26, 28, 30
Broadway
The Bostonians
Prince Ananias (Herbert)
The first operetta by Victor Herbert, composed in 1894; Herbert was principal cellist at the Metropolitan Opera

Nov 27, 28m


Robin Hood (De Koven)
Thu matinee

Nov 29, 30m


A War-Time Wedding
Sat matinee
1895
Dec 30
Broadway
Damrosch Opera Co
Lohengrin (Wagner) Johanna Gadski, a 23-year old sensation, as Elsa

Dec 31


Die Walküre (Wagner)

Jan 1m


Tannhäuser (Wagner) Wed matinee

Jan 1


Die Meistersinger (Wagner)

Jan 2m


Sigfried (Wagner) Thu matinee






1896
Jan 6- 11
Tabor Grand
Kimball Opera Comique Organization
Hendrick Hudson Jr.
Operatic extravaganza; Corinne was the star; matinee Sat Jan 11
1896
Mar 23
Tabor Grand
Marie Tavary Grand Opera Co
Cavalleria Rusticana (Mascagni) and Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti)
sc

Mar 24,  28m

Carmen (Bizet) Sat matinee

Mar 24m


The Bohemian Girl (Balfe)
Wed matinee

Mar 25


Aida (Verdi)
First Denver performance

Mar 26


Mignon (Thomas)


Mar 27


Les Huguenots (Meyerbeer)


Mar 28


Il Trovatore (Verdi)

1896
Aug 31- Sep 2
Orpheum Theater
Columbia Opera Co
The Black Hussar (Millöcker) sc; The Orpheum Theater, a vaudeville house at 1537 Welton, was contracted by Peter McCourt for some of his bookings

Sep 3- 5


Erminie (Jakobowski) Sat matinee Sep 5

Sep 6- 9


Said Pasha (Stahl)

Sep 10- 12


Fra Diavolo (Auber)
1896
Sep 21- 23, Oct 22
Broadway
David Henderson's Opera Comique Co
The Bells of Corneville (Planquette)
(orig. The Chimes of Normandy)
Sat matinee Sep 23; in September Peter McCourt and W. H. Bush took a 5-year lease on the Broadway and began managing it together

Sep 24- 27


The Mikado (G & S)


Sep 28- Oct 3, Oct 23


The Bohemian Girl (Balfe)
Matinees Wed Sep 30 and Sat Oct 3

Oct 4- 10


Olivette (Audran)


Oct 11- 17


Merry War (Strauss)


Oct 18- 21, 24


Boccaccio (Suppé)
Matinee Sat Oct 24
1896
Oct 29- 31
Broadway
The Corinne Extravaganza Co
Hendrick Hudson Jr.
Matinee Sat Oct 31; "operatic extravaganza"; "dazzling armor, novel electric and calcium effects"
1896
Dec 14- 16
Tabor Grand
Della Fox Comic Opera Co
Fleur de Lis (Goodwin & Furst)
Della May Fox headed the company

Dec 17- 19


The Little Trooper (Goodwin & Furst)
Matinee Sat Dec 19






1897
Jan 30
Broadway
Lillian Nordica, soprano
Concert
"Assisted by the world's greatest contralto" Sofia Scalchi
1897
May 31- Jun 5
Broadway
De Wolf Hopper Opera Co
El Capitan (Sousa)
Matinee Sat Jun 5
1897
Sep 12- 18 Tabor Grand Opera Comique Co An American Beauty (Morton & Kerker) Matinee Sat Sep 18; "Peerless Corinne" was the star; "Lillian Russell's greatest Casino success"
1897
Oct 23
Lyceum Theater
Ladies of St. Peter's Church
Golden Hair and the Three Bears (Broad)
An operetta
1897
Nov 29
Central Presbyterian
Lillian Nordica, soprano
Concert
Supported by Grace Preston, contralto, J. H. M'Kinley, tenor, Lewis Williams, basso, E. Romayne Simmons, pianist
1897
Dec 5- 11
Broadway
Boston Lyric Stock Co
Faust (Gounod)
sc; Matinees on Sat (last date) for this series

Dec 12- 18


Cavalleria Rusticana (Mascagni) and The Pirates of Penzance (G & S)


Dec 19- 25


The Mikado (G & S)


Dec 26- Jan 1


Erminie (Jakobowski)






1898
Jan 2- 8
Broadway Boston Lyric Stock Co Carmen (Bizet)


Jan 9- 15


Amorita (Czibulka)

Jan 16- 22


The Bohemian Girl (Balfe)


Jan 23- 29


Ship Ahoy

Jan 30- Feb 5


Maritana (Wallace)


Feb 7- 9


The Bohemian Girl (Balfe)

Feb 10- 12


Amorita (Czibulka)

Feb 13


Grand Special Bill


Feb 20- 23


Il Trovatore (Verdi)


Feb 22m

H. M. S. Pinafore (G & S) Tue (Washington Birthday) matinee

Feb 24, 25


The Chimes of Normandy (Planquette)


Feb 26m

Pinafore plus Cavalleria Rusticana (Mascagni) Sat matinee
1898
Mar 21- 23, 25, 26m
Tabor Grand
The Bostonians
The Serenade (Herbert)
Sat matinee

Mar 24, 26


Robin Hood (De Koven)  
1898
Apr 11
Broadway
Damrosch-Ellis Grand Opera Co
The Barber of Seville (Rossini)


Apr 13


Gala Performance (opera scenes) Nellie Melba, the company's  prima donna, was the lead in the 2nd act of Romeo and Juliet, the 3rd act of Rigoletto, the mad scene from Lucia, and act five of Faust
1898
Oct 23
Broadway
Local troupe
The Juggler (Houseley & Hartley) First performed in 1895; see above
1898
Dec 22
Broadway
Clementine De Vere
Opera scenes


Dec 23, 24

In a Persian Garden (Lehmann)
Song cycle






1899
Jan 10
First Baptist Church
George Crampton, basso Grand Operatic Concert
Selections from Cavalleria Rusticana, Pagliacci, and Tannhäuser
1899
Jan 19
Broadway
Dorothy Merton Opera Co
Girofle-Girofla (Lecocq) sc
Performed in Pueblo Grand Opera House Jan 24

Jan 20


The Beggar Student (Millöcker)
Performed in Pueblo Grand Opera House Jan 25

Jan 21m


The Bohemian Girl (Balfe)
Sat matinee

Jan 21


Fra Diavolo (Auber)

Jan 29


The Chimes of Normandy (Planquette)
1899
Mar 6
Broadway
Charles A. Ellis Opera Co I Pagliacci (Leoncavallo)/Cavalleria Rusticana (Mascagni) Johanna Gadski as Santuzza

Mar 7


Carmen (Bizet)
Zelie de Lussan as Carmen

Mar 8


Faust (Gounod)
Nellie Melba as Marguerite
1899
May 15, 18, 20m
Broadway
The Bostonians
Rob Roy (De Koven) Sat matinee

May 16, 19


The Serenade (Herbert)

May 17, 20


Robin Hood (De Koven) 

1899
Jul 29- Aug 5
Chutes Park
Chutes Park Opera CO
H.M.S. Pinafore (G & S)
Matinee and evening every day for this series

Aug 6- 19


The Chimes of Normandy (Planquette)

Aug 20- 30


The Mikado (G & S)


Aug 31- Sep 9


The Mascot (Audran)

Sep 10- 23


Pirates of Penzance (G & S)

1899
Aug 28, Sep 2, 20
Broadway
Lombardi Italian Grand Opera Co Il Trovatore (Verdi)


Aug 29, Sep 3, 9m, 18, 25


Carmen (Bizet)
Sat matinee

Aug 30, Sep 2m, 19, 25


Rigoletto (Verdi) Sat matinee

Aug 31


I Pagliacci (Leoncavallo)/Cavalleria Rusticana (Mascagni)

Sep 1, 11


Norma (Bellini)


Sep 4, 12m


The Barber of Seville (Rossini)


Sep 5


Ernanie (Verdi)


Sep 6, 23m


Mignon (Thomas)
Sat matinee

Sep 7, 23


Faust (Gounod)


Sep 8, 16m


La Favorita (Donizetti)
Sat matinee

Sep 9


Crispino e la Comare (Ricci)


Sep 10


Grand Concert
Performed Il Trovatore at Central City Opera House September 12

Sep 13


Un Ballo in Maschera (Verdi)


Sep 14, 23


La Gioconda (Ponchielli)


Sep 15

Benefit Concert and Cavalleria Rusticana (Mascagni)

Sep 16, 22


Aida (Verdi)


Sep 21


La Traviata (Verdi)


Sep 24


Farewell Concert
Performed Il Trovatore at Cripple Creek Grand Opera House Sep 26; Norma at Cripple Creek Grand Opera House Sep 27; Carmen at Pueblo Grand Opera House Sep 29 and 30
1899
Aug 31- Sep 10
Orchard Place
Local troupe
Olivette (Audran)
1899
Dec 29m
Broadway
Emma Nevada, soprano
Operatic Concert; with Selden Pratt, pianist, and Louis Blumenberg, cellist Sat matinee






1900
Jan 8, 11, 13m
Broadway The Bostonians The Smugglers of Badayez (Miakovsky) Sat matinee

Jan 9, 11m, 12

The Serenade (Herbert) Thu matinee

Jan 10, 13

Robin Hood (De Koven)
1900
Feb 26, 27
Broadway
Henry Houseley
Pygmalion (Houseley)
One-act opera by the Denver composer
1900
Apr 15- 21
Tabor Grand Jules Grau's Opera Co Wang (Goodwin & Wollson) Wed Apr 17 and Sat Apr 21 matinees
Performed Apr 14 at the Pueblo Grand Opera House
1900
Jun 14 Broadway
Unspecified Nanette Comic opera
1900
Aug 27- 29 Broadway The Arnold Opera Co Amorita (Czibulka) sc; Wed Aug 29 matinee

Aug 30- Sep 1, 1m

Il Trovatore (Verdi) Sat matinee

Sep 2- 4, 5m

Boccaccio (Suppé) Wed matinee

Sep 6, 8- 11, 8m, 24

The Bohemian Girl (Balfe) Sat matinee

Sep 16- 19. 19m

Erminie (Jakobowski) Wed matinee

Sep 20- 23, 22m

Girofle-Girofla (Lecocq) Sat matinee
1900
Dec 5 Broadway
Maurice Grau Grand Opera Co Tannhäuser (Wagner) Second visit by a New York Metropolitan Opera company to Denver; Lillian Nordica starred

Dec  6

La Bohème (Puccini) First Puccini opera in Denver; Nellie Melba was Mimi

Dec 7

The Huguenots (Meyerbeer) Johanna Gadski starred

Dec 8m

Romeo et Juliette (Gounod) Sat matinee

Dec 8

Lohengrin (Wagner) Ernestine Schumann-Heink was Ortrud
1900
Dec 14 Central Presbyterian David Bispham, baritone Concert "The world's greatest baritone"
1900
Dec 17- 20, 22m Broadway
The Bostonians
The Viceroy (Herbert) Sat matinee

Dec 21, 24, 25m, 28

The Serenade (Herbert) Tue (Christmas) matinee

Dec 22, 25-27, 29m, 29

Robin Hood (De Koven) Sat matinee
Go to Top
Go to 1901 - 1930 page
Go to 1931 - 1950 page