Opera Glasses Performaces Opera Glasses
Home
Houses
Personages
Singers
Mementos

Operas, Operettas, Concerts and Selected Musicals Performed in Denver

Bar
Butterfly poster


1901 - 1930

Go to 1864 - 1900 page

Go to 1931 - 1950 page

G & S = Gilbert and Sullivan; m = matinee

sc = performed in McCourt's Silver Circuit
Rigoletto poster
Bar


Year
Date
Place
Company
Production

Notes







1901
Feb 3, 6, 11, 14
Broadway
Boston Lyric Opera Co
Carmen (Bizet)
sc; The three Italians in the company sang in Italian while the remainder sang in English

Feb 4, 12


Il Trovatore (Verdi)
"Col W. A. Thomson presents the world's greatest contralto [Stefania] Collamarini"

Feb 5, 8m, 13, 15m


The Idol's Eye (Herbert)
Sat matinees

Feb 7, 14


Mignon (Thomas)


Feb 8, 15


Wang (Goodwin & Wollson)
1901
Mar 4-8
Broadway
Frank M. Turpin
The Highwayman (De Koven & Smith)
"First time in Denver"
1901
Mar 11m
Broadway
Sembrich Opera Co
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) Mon matinee; Marcella Sembrich was Norma and Sig. Rossi was Don Pasquale
1901
Mar 17, 31- Apr 6
Tabor Grand
Jules Grau's Opera Co El Capitan (Sousa)
sc; Matinees Wed Apr 3 and Sat Apr 6

Mar 18- 22, 23m


The Isle of Champagne (Furst)
Matinee Wed Mar 20 and Sat Mar 23
1901
Jun 29- Jul 6
Manhattan Beach
Elitch Long Comic Opera Co
The Wizard of the Nile (Herbert)
Mary Elitch Long, owner of Elitch's Gardens, was the lessee for this summer's season

Jul 7- 13


Manila Bound (arr. from German by Lask)
Matinees Wed, Sat and Sun for this series

Jul 14- 20


The Wedding Day (Stange & Edwards)


Jul 21- 27


The Idol's Eye (Herbert)

Jul 28- Aug 3


The Girl from Paris (Caryll)


Aug 4- 10


Madeline or The Magic Kiss (Edwards)

Aug 11- 16


The Jolly Musketeer (Edwards)

1901
Dec 5
First Baptist Church
Julie Wyman, contralto, and Herbert Witherspoon, basso
Concert
Tuesday Musical Club, sponsor
1901
Dec 15- 21
Empire Theater
Adolph Mayer
Miyo San (?)
Matinees Sun, Wed, Sat; American-Japanese one-act comic opera






1902
Jan 6- 11
Broadway
Kirke La Shelle Comic Opera Co
The Princess Chic (Edwards)
With Marguerita Sylva
1902
Feb 23, 28, Mar 1
Broadway
Pollard's Australian Juvenile Opera Co
A Gaiety Girl (Jones)
Matinee Sun Feb 23

Feb 24-27


The Geisha (Jones)
Thu matinee Feb 27

Mar 1m


La Mascotte (Audran)
Sat matinee
1902
Jun 2- 7
Elitch's Gardens
Jessie Bartlett Davis
Concert

1902
May 25- Aug 25
Manhattan Beach
The Manhattan Opera Co
The Ameer, Maritana, The Little Trooper, Cavalleria Rusticana, Trial by Jury, Boccaccio, Said Pasha, The Grand Duchess of Gerolstein, The Mikado, The Mascot, Ship Ahoy, Girofle-Girofla, Olivette
Each played for one week; matinees Wed and Sat
1902
Jun 1- 7
Tabor Grand
The Boston Bijou Opera Co The Bohemian Girl (Balfe)
sc; Matinees Wed and Sat for this series

Jun 8- 14


The Chimes of Normandy (Planquette)


Jun 15- 21


Il Trovatore (Verdi)


Jun 22- 28


Iolanthe (G & S)


Jun 29- Jul 5


Faust (Gounod)


Jul 6- 12


Fra Diavolo (Auber)


Jul 13- 19


H.M.S. Pinafore (G & S) and Cavalleria Rusticana (Mascagni)


Jul 20- 26, Aug 13- 16


The Geisha (Greenbank & Hall)


Jul 27- Aug 2


Erminie (Jakobowski)

Aug 3- 12


El Capitan (Sousa)


Aug 17- 23


A Gaiety Girl (Jones)

Aug 24- 30


The Highwayman (De Koven & Smith)

1902
Oct 12- 18
Broadway
The Tivoli Opera Co
The Toy Maker (Hartman)
sc; Matinees Thu Oct 16 and Sat Oct 18

Oct 19- 23


The Serenade (Herbert)
Matinees Sun Oct 19 and Thu Oct 23

Oct 25m

  The Idol's Eye (Herbert) Sat matinee
1902
Nov 3- 5
Broadway
The Bostonians
Robin Hood (De Koven)  Matinee Thu Nov 6

Nov 6- 8


Maid Marian (De Koven)
Matinee Sat Nov 8; a sequel to Robin Hood
1902
Nov 23- 29
Tabor Grand
The Kirke La Shelle Opera Co
The Princess Chic (Edwards) Matinees Sun, Wed, Thu and Sat; Christine Hudson was Princess Chic






1903
Jan 12, 15, 17m
Broadway
Gordon-Shay Grand Opera Co
Carmen (Bizet)
Sat matinee; Rose Cecilia Shay was the prima donna

Jan 13, 16


I Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) and Cavalleria Rusticana (Mascagni)

Jan 14


Faust (Gounod)


Jan 15m, 17


Il Trovatore (Verdi)
Thu matinee
1903
Feb 16- 21
Broadway
Boston Lyric Opera Co
King Ping Pong
Matinees Thu Feb 19 and Sat Feb 21; a musical comedy
1903
Apr 21, May 1
Trinity M. E. Church
Ernestine Schumann-Heink, contralto Concerts
Sponsored by the Tuesday Musical Club
1903
Sep 27m- Oct 1
New Curtis Theater
The Kirke La Shelle Comic Opera Co
The Princess Chic (Edwards) Matinees Sun Sep 27, Wed Sep 30, and Fri Oct 1
1903
Oct 12
Trinity Church
Lillian Nordica, soprano
Concert
With the New York Metropolitan Opera House Orchestra and Katherine Fisk and Nahan Franko, soloists
1903
Nov 2- 7
Broadway
De Wolf Hopper Opera Co
Mr. Pickwick (Klein)
Matinees Thu Nov 5 and Sat Nov 7; a comedy opera
1903
Nov 6
Trinity Church
Giuseppi Campanari, baritone
Concert
Sponsored by the Tuesday Musical Club
1903
Dec 7-12
Broadway
Jefferson De Angelis Opera Co
The Toreador (Monckton)
"Latest London Gaiety Theater Musical Comedy Hit"






1904
Jan 28
Central Presbyterian
Adelina Patti, soprano
Concert
Robert Grau (Inc.) was her manager
1904
Mar 21
Broadway
The Bostonians
The Queen of Laughter (Brady)
Sponsored by the Tuesday Musical Club

Mar 22, 24m, 25, 26


Robin Hood (De Koven)
Thu matinee

Mar 23, 26m


The Serenade (Herbert) Sat matinee
1904
Mar 29
Trinity M. E. Church
Ernestine Schumann-Heink, contralto
Concert
Sponsored by the Tuesday Musical Club
1904
Apr 11, 14
Broadway
Rose Cecilia Shay English Grand Opera Co
Carmen (Bizet) The company was the former Shay Grand Opera Co

Apr 12, 16m


Il Trovatore (Verdi) Sat matinee

Apr 13


Faust (Gounod)

Apr 14m, 16


The Bohemian Girl (Balfe) Thu matinee

Apr 15


I Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) and Cavalleria Rusticana (Mascagni)
1904
May 28- Jun 4
Elitch's Gardens
Bellows Stock Co
Parsifal (Wagner)
Mon, Wed, and Sat matinees






1905
Jan 9-14
Broadway
George R. White
Sergeant Kitty (Sloane)
Thu and Sat matinees; "The new comic opera success"
1905
Jan 24
Central Presbyterian
Nellie Melba, soprano, and her Concert Company
Concert
C. A. Ellis direction
1905
Feb 9, 10
Broadway
Mantelli Operatic Co
Il Trovatore (Verdi)
Eugenia Mantelli, mezzo-soprano, was the prima donna; J. Saunders Gordon management

Feb 11m


Scenes and acts from Carmen (Bizet) and Faust (Gounod)
Sat matinee
1905
Feb 15, Mar 24
Trinity Church
David Bispham, baritone
Concerts
The Apollo Club sponsored
1905
Apr 3, 9m
Broadway
Savage English Grand Opera Co
Lohengrin (Wagner)
Sat matinee; Henry W. Savage, impresario

Apr 4


Il Trovatore (Verdi)
Jean Lane Brooks (later Jeanne Brola), Denver's operatic star, appeared as Leonora in Il Trovatore, Elizabeth in Tannhäuser, and Santuzza in Cavalleria Rusticana

Apr 5


Carmen (Bizet)


Apr 6


Tannhäuser (Wagner)

Apr 7


Tosca (Puccini)


Apr 8


La Bohème (Puccini)

Apr 9


Cavalleria Rusticana (Mascagni) and I Pagliacci (Leoncavallo)

1905
May 28- 30
Tabor Grand
The Pollard Lilliputian Opera Co
The Belle of New York (Kerker)
sc; Sun and Tue matinees

31m


H.M.S. Pinafore (G & S)
Wed matinee

May 31, Jun 1


A Runaway Girl (Caryll)


Jun 2


The Geisha (Greenbank & Hall)

June 3m, 3


A Gaiety Girl (Jones) Sat matinee
1905
Jun 21
Broadway
Tuesday Musical Club
The Court of Hearts (written by two Vassar girls)
An operetta
1905
Jul 16-22
Curtis Theater
The Thomas Opera Co
The Mandarin (De Koven)
Sun, Wed and Sat matinees; "A new oriental comic opera"
1905
Oct 18
Trinity Church
Emma Eames, soprano
Concert

1905
Nov 2
Trinity Church
David Bispham, baritone
Concert

1905
Nov 27- Dec 1
Broadway
W. T. Carleton Opera Co
When Johnny Comes Marching Home (Edwards)
sc; Thu and Sat matinees; "Brilliant military comic opera"
1905
Dec 19
Central Presbyterian
Alice Nielsen, soprano
Grand Operatic Concert







1906
Jan 22, 24m
Broadway
Savage English Grand Opera Co
Die Walküre (Wagner)
Wed matinee

Jan 23


Rigoletto (Verdi)


Jan 24


La Bohème (Puccini)


Jan 25


Tannhäuser (Wagner)

Jan 26


Lohengrin (Wagner)


Jan 27


Faust (Gounod)

1906
Feb 12- 17
Broadway
Martin and Emery
Parsifal (Wagner)
sc; Thu and Sat matinees
1906
Feb 15
Trinity Church
Johanna Gadski, soprano
Concert

1906
Mar 26- 31
Tabor Grand
Pauline Hall Opera Co
Dorcas (Jakobowski) Sun, Wed and Sat matinees; comic opera
1906
Apr 15m, 17, 18, 20, 20m
Tabor Grand
Mantelli English Grand Opera Co
Faust (Gounod) and La Favorita (Donizetti) Sun and Sat matinees; Eugenia Mantelli's opera company

Apr 15, 16, 19, 21


Il Trovatore (Verdi)


Apr 17m


Faust (Gounod) and Il Trovatore (Verdi) Wed matinee
1906
May 3
First Baptist
Apollo Club and Sixty Ladies
Parsifal (Wagner)
Henry Houseley, director; Bessie Fox-Davis, soloist
1906
Jun 10- Aug 25
Manhattan Beach
The Augustin Daly Musical Co
A Country Girl, San Toy, A Runaway Girl, Geisha, The Circus Girl, Florodora, The Silver Slipper, The Cingalee
Each played for one week; matinees Wed and Sat
1906
Sep 16- 22
The Tivoli
(formerly the
Empire Theatre)
Tivoli Opera Co
The Strollers (Englander)
Sun and Sat matinees for series; the Tivoli troupe of San Francisco, which had played Denver in 1902, had to leave San Francisco after the April 18, 1906, San Francisco earthquake; for a while the The Tivoli, at 15th and Lawrence, became its home

Sep 23- 29


The Ameer (Herbert)


Sep 30- Oct 6


The Singing Girl (Herbert)


Oct 7-10


The Bohemian Girl (Balfe)


Oct 11- 14


The Mascot (Audran)


Oct 15- 21


The Rounders (Dugan, Coolidge and Griffin)
"Thos. Q. Seabrook's big success"

Oct 22- 28


The Nightingale (adapted from Offenbach's La Perichole)
"Lillian Russell's first comic opera success"

Oct 29- Nov 4


The Fortuneteller (Herbert)


Nov 5- 10


Fra Diavolo (Auber)

Nov 11- 17, Dec 3- 6


The Mikado (G & S)


Nov 19- 24


The Mocking Bird (Sloane)


Nov 25- Dec 1


Girofle-Girofla (Lecocq)

Dec 2m, 2


Cavalleria Rusticana (Mascagni)
Sun matinee

Dec 7- 8


The Bohemian Girl (Balfe)
Matinee Sat Dec 8
1906
Oct 1- 7
Broadway
Sousa Opera Co
The Free Lance (Sousa)
With Joseph Cawthorn; "John Phillip Sousa's new comic military opera"
1906
Oct 18
Central Presbyterian
Johanna Gadski, soprano Concert Sponsored by Tuesday Musical Club
1906
Oct 22- 28
Broadway
Viola Gillette Opera Co
The Girl and the Bandit (Burt)
Matinees Wed Oct 24 and Sat Oct 27; Gillette, the prima donna, was a contralto; "the comic opera surprise"
1906
Dec 28
Central Presbyterian
Ernestine Schumann-Heink, contralto Concert
Sponsored by Tuesday Musical Club






1907
Feb 17- 23
Tabor Grand
Helen Byron
Sergeant Kitty (Sloane)
1907
Mar 21- 23
Broadway
Henry W. Savage New English Grand Opera Co
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) Matinees Fri Mar 22 and Sat Mar 23
1907
Apr 18
Broadway
San Carlo Opera Co
La Gioconda (Ponchielli)  Lillian Nordica starred

Apr 19


La Bohème (Puccini)
Alice Nielsen starred

Apr 20m


La Traviata (Verdi)
Lillian Nordica starred

Apr 20


The Barber of Seville two acts (Rossini) and I Pagliacci (Leoncavallo)
Alice Nielsen starred
1907
May 30- Jun 30
Manhattan Beach
Augustin Daly Musical Co
A Country Girl, Cingalee, San Toy, The Circus Girl, A Runaway Girl, Florodora
Each played for one week; matinees Sun and Sat
1907
Jul 1- 7
Manhattan Beach
John C. Fisher Co
Florodora (Hall and Stewart)
"The most famous musical play ever produced"
1907
Jul 8- 14,
Sep 25- 31
Manhattan Beach
Comedy Opera Co
Miss Pocahontas (Sullivan et al.)


Jul 15- 21


Two Little Girls (Youmans)


Jul 22- 28


Baron Humbug (Barnet et al.)

1907
Jul 8- Aug 25 Tabor Grand John C. Fisher Co The Wizard of the Nile, The Silver Slipper, The Idol's Eye, Florodora, The Mocking Bird, The Belle of New York, The Telephone Girl, The Rounders, The Lady Slavey, The Strollers sc; Each played for one week; matinees Sun and Sat
Performed Florodora (Stuart) Jun 24 and The Silver Slipper (Stuart) Jun 25 at Tabor Opera House in Leadville
1907
Sep 23- 29
Broadway John Cort
The Alaskan (Girard)
"The sparkling comic opera"
1907
Dec 22- 28
Tabor Grand Joseph M. Gaites
Red Feather (De Koven)
With Cheridah Simpson "The aristocrat of comic opera"






1908
Feb 2- 8
Tabor Grand
Gus Weinberg, Ruth White
The Burgomaster (Pixley & Luders)

1908
Feb 20- 22 Broadway
New English Grand Opera Co
Madam Butterfly (Puccini)
sc; Henry W. Savage's company
1908
Mar 2- 7
Broadway
De Wolf Hopper Opera Co
Happyland (De Koven)
Matinees Wed Mar 4 and Sat Mar 7; a comic opera
1908
Jun 7- 13
Manhattan Beach
Stewart Opera Co
The Mikado (G & S)


Jun 14- 20


Babette (Herbert)


Jun 21- 27


Robin Hood (De Koven)

Jun 28- Jul 5


The Bohemian Girl (Balfe)


Jul 6- 12


Erminie (Jakobowski)

Jul 13- 19


The Pirates of Penzance (G & S)


Jul 20- 26


Dorothy (Cellier)

Jul 27- Aug 2


The Chimes of Normandy (Planquette)


Aug 3- 9


Martha (Flotow)


Aug 10- 16


Iolanthe (G & S)


Aug 17- 23


The Beggar Student (Millöcker)

Aug 24- 30


The Black Hussar (Millöcker)
1908
Sep 27- Oct 3
Tabor Grand
Harry Hermsen, Ruth White
The Burgomaster  (Pixley & Luders)
1908
Nov 16- 21
Broadway
John Cort
The Alaskan (Girard) "The totem pole comic opera"
1908
Oct 21
Auditorium
Conried Metropolitan Co
Operatic concert
Grand opera stars Martin, tenor; Jacob, contralto; Rappold, soprano; Campanardi, baritone
1908
Oct 29
Auditorium
Emma Calvé, soprano
Concert

1908
Nov 10
Trinity Church
Lillian Nordica, soprano
Concert

1908
Dec 10
Colorado Conservatory of Music
Gertrude Prentiss Phillips
Die Walküre (Wagner)
The Conservatory was at Colfax Ave. and Race St.






1909
Jan 5
Trinity Church
Johanna Gadski, soprano
Concert

1909
Jan 17-23
Tabor Grand
Ruth White, Harry Hermsen The Burgomaster  (Pixley & Luders) Matinees Sun, Wed, Sat
1909
Jul 24
Broadway
Unknown
The Red Mill (Herbert)
Operetta preceded by a Victor Herbert concert
1909
Mar 8, 11m
Broadway
Lambardi Grand Opera Co
Aida (Verdi)
sc; Thu matinee

Mar 9


Tosca (Puccini)


Mar 10, 13m


Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti)
Sat matinee

Mar 11


Rigoletto (Verdi)


Mar 12


Carmen (Bizet)


Mar 13


Cavalleria Rusticana (Mascagni) and I Pagliacci (Leoncavallo)

Mar 14


Il Trovatore (Verdi)

1909
Apr 4- 10
Tabor Grand
Ignacie Martinette
Babes in Toyland (Herbert)
Matinees Sun, Wed, Fri, Sat
1909
Apr 12
Auditorium
Olive Fremstad, dramatic soprano
Concert

1909
Apr 18
Broadway
Harry Hermsen
The Burgomaster  (Pixley & Luders) Also matinee on Sun Aug 18
1909
May 17- 21
Auditorium
Denver Grand Opera Co.
Tannhäuser (Wagner)
Jane Abercrombie "leading prima donna with the Metropolitan English Grand Opera Company" in Chicago sang Elizabeth on 17 and 19
1909
Aug 16- 22
Broadway
Henry W. Savage
The Merry Widow (Lehar)
Matinees The, Thu, Sat; "Madam Butterfly Grand Opera Orchestra"
1909
Sep 5, 6
Tabor Grand
Wm. P. Cullen
The Alaskan (Girard)
Matinees Sun, Mon (Labor Day)
1909
Oct 18
Broadway
International Grand Opera Co
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) sc

Oct 19, 23


Carmen (Bizet)

Oct 20


Rigoletto (Verdi)


Oct 21m


La Traviata (Verdi)
Thu matinee

Oct 21


Il Trovatore (Verdi)


Oct 22


La Oracolo (Leoni) and I Pagliacci (Leoncavallo)


Oct 23m


Faust (Gounod)
Sat matinee

Oct 24


Composite Bill With All Artists

1909
Oct 29, 30m
Auditorium
Denver Grand Opera Co
The Queen's Lace Handkerchief (Strauss)
Sat matinee; the first advertised production of the Denver Grand Opera Company

Nov 14
German Theater

The Queen's Lace Handkerchief (Strauss) German Theater was at 2134 Arapahoe St.
1909
Oct 31
Auditorium Sam & Lee Schubert
Marcelle (Pixley & Luders)
Louise Gunning, "the greatest of light opera prima donnas", starred; Sam Schubert died in 1905
1909
Nov 8- 14
Auditorium John P. Slocum
The Gay Musician (Edwards)
Texas Guinan starred
1909
Dec 7
Auditorium Marcella Sembrich, soprano
Concert
Assisted by Francis Rogers, baritone, and Frank La Forge, pianist






1910
Jan 11
Trinity Church
Schumann-Heink, contralto Concert
Robert Slack, impresario
1910
Feb 7, 10m
Broadway
Lambardi Opera Co
La Gioconda (Ponchielli)
sc; Thu matinee

Feb 8, 12m


Madama Butterfly (Puccini)
Sat matinee

Feb 9


Il Trovatore (Verdi)


Feb 10


Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti)

Feb 11


Faust (Gounod)

Feb 12


Cavalleria Rusticana (Mascagni) and I Pagliacci (Mascagni)
1910
Apr 18- 24
Broadway
Henry W. Savage
The Merry Widow (Lehar)
sc; Matinees Thu, Sat; "Madam Butterfly Grand Opera Orchestra"
1910
May 1- 7
Tabor Grand
Richard F. Carroll, Gus Weinberg
The Alaskan (Girard)
sc; Matinees Sun, Wed, Sat
1910
May 22- 28
Tabor Grand Martin & Emery Co
The Red Mill (Herbert)
Matinees Sun, Wed, Sat
Played at Tabor Opera House in Leadville May 17
1910
Jun 26- Jul 23
Lakeside Casino Theater
Casino Stock Co
The Mikado, La Mascotte, Said Pasha, Fra Diavolo
Each played for one week






1911
Jan 2m, 4
Broadway
The Aborn English Grand Opera Co
Il Trovatore (Verdi)
Mon matinee

Jan 3, 6


Carmen (Bizet)


Jan 5m


Martha (Flotow)
Thu matinee

Jan 5, 7m


The Bohemian Girl (Balfe)
Sat matinee

Jan 7


Faust (Gounod)

1911
Jan 23
Auditorium
Jeanne Gerville-Réache, contralto; Emilio de Gogorza, baritone
Concert
Slack Series concert
1911
Feb 6
Auditorium
Henry W. Savage
The Merry Widow (Lehar)
With the original New York cast
1911
Feb 8
Auditorium
Luisa Tetrazzini, soprano
Concert
Assisted by Oesterricher, flutist; Benoist, pianist; Hastings, baritone; Slack Series concert; Direction Tivoli Opera Company
1911
Feb 27- Mar 4
Auditorium
The Whitney Opera Co
The Chocolate Soldier (Straus)
Matinees Wed and Sat
1911
Apr 10
Broadway
Denver Grand Opera Co
Cavalleria Rusticana (Mascagni) and miscellaneous selections

1911
May 11
Auditorium
Mary Garden, soprano
Concert

1911
Oct 3
Auditorium
Pasquale Amato, baritone
Concert
Assisted by Mme. Longari, soprano, Signor Tanara, pianist
1911
Dec 18- 24
Broadway
The Whitney Opera Co
The Chocolate Soldier (Straus) Matinees Thu and Sat






1912
Jan 23
Auditorium
Ernestine Schumann-Heink, contralto
Concert
"The world's greatest contralto"
1912
Jan 30
El Jebel
Local troupe
Pygmalion and Galatea; Narcissus and Echo; Love and Whist
Three Greek operas composed by Henry Houseley
1912
Feb 5- 7
Broadway
Henry W. Savage
The Girl of the Golden West (Puccini)

1912
Feb 25
Auditorium
Johanna Gadski, soprano Concert
Slack Series concert
1912
Mar 7
Auditorium
John McCormack, tenor
Concert
Assisted by Marie Narelle, soprano, and Spencer Clay, pianist; "The greatest tenor of English-speaking race"
1912
Mar 18- 24
Broadway
The Aborn Opera Co
The Bohemian Girl (Balfe)
Matinees Thu and Sat
1912
Apr 10
Auditorium
Luisa Tetrazzini, soprano
Concert
Assisted by M. Mascal, baritone, E. Puyans, flutist, Yves, pianist
1912
May 2
Auditorium
Emma Calvé, soprano Concert
Assisted by Signor Gasparri, tenor, Brahn Van Danberg, pianist
1912
Oct 21, 22
Auditorium
Chicago Grand Opera Co
The Secret of Suzanne (Wolf-Ferrari)
First visit to Denver by Chicago Opera; "Preceding the opera, members of the company will give a recital of operatic excerpts"
1912
Dec 3
Auditorium
Alice Nielsen Co
Concert and second act of The Barber of Seville
Robert Slack's double bill; with Louis Persinger, the American violinist






1913
Jan 8
Auditorium
Marcella Sembrich, soprano Concert
Assisted by Guati Casini, cellist, and Frank La Forge, pianist
1913
Jan 10
Auditorium
Carolina White, soprano
Concert
"Father Burke's Course"
1913
Jan 21
Auditorium
Julia Culp, soprano
Concert
With Efrem Zimbalist, Russian violinist; Culp was Dutch and 1913 was her first year in America
1913
Jan 27
Trinity M. E. Church
Bernice de Pasquali, coloratura soprano
Concert
From the Metropolitan Opera House
1913
Feb 24- Mar 2
Broadway
Henry W. Savage
The Merry Widow (Lehar)
Matinees Thu and Sat
1913
Mar 9- 15
Broadway
Hammerstein Comic Opera Co
Naughty Marietta (Herbert)
Oscar Hammerstein's production; starred Florence Webber
1913
Mar 16
Auditorium
Clara Butt, contralto
Concert
"The Greatest Living Contralto"; with Kennerley Rumford, the English baritone
1913
Apr 10
Auditorium
Chicago Grand Opera Co
The Jewels of the Madonna (Wolf-Ferrari)
Caroline White starred

Apr 11


Thais (Massenet)
Mary Garden starred

Apr 12m


Tales of Hoffman (Offenbach) 2nd act, and Hansel and Gretel (Humperdinck)
Sat matinee

Apr 12


Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti)
Luisa Tetrazzini starred

Apr 13


Concert

1913
Jun 6
Lakeside
Lillian Nordica, soprano
Concert

1913
Oct 6- 12
Broadway
Klaw and Erlanger
The Count of Luxembourg (Lehar)

1913
Oct 14
Auditorium
Geraldine Farrar, soprano
Concert
Assisted by Alwin Schroeder, violinist, and Arthur Rosenstein, pianist
1913
Oct 17
Auditorium Ernestine Schumann-Heink, contralto Concert

1913
Nov 2- 8
Tabor Grand
Samuel E. Rork
The Merry Countess (Strauss)
Sun matinee






1914
Jan 7
Auditorium
Nellie Melba, soprano
Concert
"World's greatest soprano", with Jan Kubelik, "World's greatest violinist"
1914
Feb 16
Auditorium
National Grand Opera Company of Canada
Samson et Dalila (Saint-Saëns)
Leo Slezak and Jeanne Gerville-Réache starred

Feb 17- 18


La Gioconda, Madama Butterfly, and Lohengrin were scheduled for the 17th and 18th but not performed because the local manager revoked part of the guarantee funds
Due to lack of funds and departure of tenor Leo Slezak, the company gave two benefit performances and a concert and with help from the business community were able to get to New York
1914
Mar 30- Apr 4
Broadway
The De Koven Opera Co
Robin Hood (De Koven) Bessie Abott starred
1914
Apr 7
Auditorium
Chicago Grand Opera Co
La Tosca (Puccini)
Mary Garden starred

Apr 8m


Aida (Verdi)
Carolina White starred; Wed matinee

Apr 8


Cavalleria Rusticana (Mascagni) and I Pagliacci (Leoncavallo)
Titta Ruffo starred
1914
Apr 24, 29m, 29
Broadway
Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Co
The Mikado (G & S)
De Wolf Hopper was the star

Apr 25, 28


The Pirates of Penzance (G & S)


Apr 26, 27m


H.M.S. Pinafore (G & S)


Apr 27


Iolanthe (G & S)

1914
Apr 28
Woman's Club St. Francis de Sales Opera Co The Chimes of Normandy (Planquette)
1914
Oct 1
Broadway
Johanna Gadski, soprano Concert
With the Cavallo Symphony Orchestra






1915
Jan 18
Auditorium
Rosa Olitzka, contralto
Concert
With Kathleen Hart, soprano, and Rudolph Reuter, pianist
1915
Jan 21
Auditorium
John McCormack, tenor
Concert
Fourth concert in the Philharmonic Series
1915
Mar 11
Auditorium
Alma Gluck, soprano
Concert
Last concert of the Philharmonic Series
1915
Apr 19
Auditorium
Jenny Dufau, coloratura soprano

She was from the Chicago Opera Co
1915
Apr 24
Auditorium
Cathedral Grand Opera Co
Cavalleria Rusticana (Mascagni)
The first production of the opera company founded by Monsignor Bosetti of the Immaculate Conception Catholic Church
1915
Jul 26
Auditorium
Henri Scott, bass
Concert
Scott was from the Metropolitan Opera






1916
Jan 17
Auditorium
Louise Homer, contralto
Concert with the Denver Philharmonic Orchestra
"Leading contralto Metropolitan Opera Co., New York"
1916
Feb 23, 24
Broadway
Cathedral Grand Opera Co
Mignon (Thomas)
The second production of Monsignor Bosetti's company
1916
Apr 6
Auditorium
Boston Grand Opera Co
L'Amore dei Tre Re (Caldanzano) and "Snowflakes" from Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker
With Anna Pavlowa Imperial Ballet

Apr 7


La Bohème (Puccini) and Spanish Dances


Apr 8m


Madama Butterfly (Puccini) and Divertissements by Mme. Pavlowa
Sat matinee

Apr 8


I Pagliacci 1st act (Leoncavallo), Elysian Fields and Orfeo dances, and Carmen 2nd act (Bizet)

1916
Jun 11- 17
Lakeside Casino Theater
Metropolitan Musical Comedy Co
Sweethearts (Herbert)
Series starred Dorothy Maynard and Joseph W. Herbert

Jun 19- 25


The Firefly (Friml)
With Emma Trentini
1916
Jun 26- Jul 2
Lakeside Casino Theater Ira Hard's Musical Comedy Co
Mademoiselle Modiste (Herbert)


July 3- 9


The Spring Maid (Reinhardt)

1916
Jul 16
Tabor Grand
Metropolitan Musical Comedy Co Mary's Lamb (Herbert)
Series starred Dorothy Maynard and Joseph W. Herbert

Jul 17- 23


The Waltz Dream (Strauss)

1916
Oct 4
Auditorium Pasquale Amato, baritone
Concert with the Denver Philharmonic Orchestra







1917
Feb 6
Auditorium
Florence Easton, soprano; Francis MacLennan, tenor
Concert
"From the Chicago Grand Opera": Easton and MacLennan were married
1917
Feb 14
Auditorium
Cathedral Grand Opera Co
Romeo and Juliet (Gounod) The third production by Monsignor Bosetti
1917
Mar 9- 14
Broadway
Henry W, Savage
Pom-Pom (Felix)
Mitzi Hajos starred in this comic opera
Wed and Thu matinees
1917
Mar 22
Auditorium Boston National Grand Opera Co
Aida (Verdi)


Mar 23


Faust (Gounod)


Mar 24m


Iris (Mascagni)
Sat matinee

Mar 24


Tosca (Puccini)

1917
May 28- Jun 2
Broadway
Unstated
Robin Hood (De Koven)

1917
Jun 10- 16
Lakeside Casino Theater Lakeside Musical Comedy Co
Bright Eyes (Oberest)


Jun 17-23


A Stubborn Cinderella (Howard)


Jul 8- 14


Honeymoon Trail (Singer)

1917
Oct 11
Auditorium Giovanni Martinelli, tenor
Concert
Assisted by Victor Polant, violinist, and Emilio
Roxas, pianist; "Metropolitan Opera Company"
1917
Nov 29
Auditorium Alma Gluck, soprano
Concert
Assisted by Sig. Salvatore De Stefano, harpist
1917
Dec 26
Auditorium San Carlo Grand Opera Co
Rigoletto (Verdi)


Dec 27


Cavalleria Rusticana (Mascagni) and I Pagliacci (Leoncavallo)


Dec 28


La Traviata (Verdi)


Dec 29m


Tales of Hoffman (Offenbach)

Sat matinee

Dec 29


Il Trovatore (Verdi)







1918
Feb 4, 6m
Broadway
Boston English Opera Co
Il Trovatore (Verdi) Wed matinee

Feb 5


Martha (Flotow)


Feb 6


The Bohemian Girl (Balfe)

1918
Mar 10
Auditorium
Marguerite Namara, soprano
Concert
With Yolanda Mero, pianist; Slack series
1918
Mar 25
Auditorium
John McCormack, tenor
Concert
Red Cross benefit concert
1918
May 8
Auditorium Amelita Galli-Curci, soprano
Concert

1918
Sep 26
Auditorium Sophie Braslau, contralto; Hipolito Lazaro, tenor
Concert
First concert of the season in Robert Slack series
1918
Oct 11
Auditorium Frances Alda, soprano; Giovanni Martinelli, tenor; Carolina Lazzari, contralto; Giuseppe de Luca, baritone
All-Star Opera Singers Quartet; operatic arias, duets, trios and Rigoletto quartet
Second concert in the Slack series

(Due to an influenza epidemic, all theaters were closed from mid-October to November 11)






1919
Feb 2
Auditorium Lucy Gates, soprano
Concert
With the Trio de Lutece (flute, harp, cello); Slack series
1919
Feb 7
Auditorium Denver Operatic Society
Grand Concert
Helen Thompson, soprano, and Gaston Garrone, soloist
1919
Feb 18
Auditorium Anna Case, soprano
Concert
She was from the Metropolitan Opera Co; Slack series
1919
Mar 1
Auditorium
Boston Opera Singers
Concert
Anthony Guarino, tenor; Percy Richards, basso; Louise Stallings, soprano; Esther Schultz, contralto; Marion Carley, pianist
1919
Mar 5
Auditorium
Josef Rosenblatt, tenor
Concert
Benefit Jewish war sufferers
1919
Mar 13
Auditorium Lambert Murphy, tenor
Concert

1919
Mar 18
Auditorium San Carlo Grand Opera Co
Aida (Verdi)


Mar 19


Madama Butterfly (Puccini)


Mar 20


Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti)


Mar 21


The Secret of Suzanne (Wolf-Ferrari) and I Pagliacci (Leoncavallo)


Mar 22m


Martha (Flotow)
Sat matinee

Mar 22


Il Trovatore (Verdi)

1919
Apr 2
Auditorium
Dora de Phillippe, soprano
Concert
From Chicago Opera Co
1919
Apr 29
Auditorium
Riccardo Stracciari, baritone
Concert
"Greatest Italian baritone of the day, Chicago Opera Company star"
1919
May 6
Auditorium Frances Alda, soprano; Giovanni Martinelli, tenor; Carolina Lazzari, contralto; Giuseppe de Luca, baritone All-Star Grand Opera Quartet
Last concert of the season in Slack's series
1919
Jun 29- Jul 5
Broadway
Schubert Brothers
Maytime (Romberg) Headed by noted baritone, John Charles Thomas; Wed and Sat matinees
1919
Oct 8
Auditorium
Geraldine Farrar, soprano
Concert
With Arthur Hackett, tenor and Rosita Renard, pianist; first concert of the season in Slack series
1919
Nov 24- 30
Broadway
A. L. Erlanger
Macushala (Ball)
Chauncey Olcott starred






1920
Jan 15
Auditorium
Luisa Tetrazzini, soprano Concert
Assisted by Mayo Wadler, violinist, and Pietro Cimara, pianist
1920
Feb 2- 8
Broadway
Lee and J. J. Schubert
Maytime (Romberg)
Sat matinee
1920
Mar 12- 13
Auditorium
Ralph Dunbar
Robin Hood (De Koven)

1920
Mar 17
Auditorium
San Carlo Grand Opera Co
Faust (Gounod)


Mar 18m


Madame Butterfly (Puccini)
Thu matinee

Mar 18


La Traviata (Verdi)


Mar 19


Carmen (Bizet)


Mar 20m


Romeo and Juliet (Gounod)


Mar 20


Il Trovatore (Verdi)

1920
Apr 23
Auditorium
Amelita Galli-Curci, soprano
Concert
Slack series
1920
Apr 28- 29
Auditorium
Ralph Dunbar
The Chocolate Soldier (Straus)
Thu matinee
1920
Jun 4
Auditorium
The Municipal Music Commission of the City and County of Denver
Aida (Verdi)
Municipal chorus of 300 voices; Tuesday Musical Club, El Jebel Glee Club, and soloists from the Met and Chicago
1920
Oct 9
Auditorium
Enrico Caruso, tenor
Concert
Caruso's first and only Denver appearance; he died August 2, 1921
1920
Oct 19
Auditorium
Scotti Grand Opera Co
La Oracolo (Leoni) and I Pagliacci (Leoncavallo)
Antonio Scotti, general director

Oct 20


La Bohème (Puccini)

1920
Dec 11
Auditorium
Renato Zanelli, baritone
Concert
With Raoul Vidas, French violinist; Slack series
1920
Dec 27- 29
Auditorium
Ralph Dunbar
The Mikado (G & S)







1921
Jan 2- 8
Broadway
Ralph Dunbar
Robin Hood (De Koven)
Matinees Sun, Wed, and Sat
1921
Jan 32
Auditorium
Anna Case, soprano
Concert
With Salvi, harpist; Slack series
1921
Mar 10
Auditorium
Frances Alda, soprano
Concert
With Theodore Flint, pianist; Slack series
1921
Mar 21
Auditorium Giovanni Martinelli, tenor; Betty Ruffner, soprano
Concert
Slack series
1921
Apr 19
Auditorium
Musical Organizations of East Denver High School
The Mikado (G & S)
"Cast of 100 with 50-piece orchestra"
1921
Apr 26
Auditorium
Chicago Grand Opera Co
Otello (Verdi)
Mary Garden was General Director of company; Rosa Raisa starred

Apr 27


Monna Vanna (Favier)
Garden starred

Apr 28


La Traviata (Verdi)


Apr 29


Lohengrin (Wagner)


Apr 30m


Carmen (Bizet)
Sat matinee; Garden starred

Apr 30


L'Elisir d'Amore (Donizetti)

1921
May 10
Auditorium
Rosa Ponselle, soprano
Concert
"Leading dramatic soprano Metropolitan Opera"
1921
May 19, 20
Auditorium
Denver Music Week
Martha (Flotow)
Florence Lamont-Abramowitz (later Hinman) was Betsy Anne in the May 19 performance. Both performances were broadcast by radio station 9ZAF in Denver, the first full opera to be broadcast by radio.
1921
Oct 3
Auditorium
Frances Alda, soprano; Charles Hackett, tenor; Carolina Lazzari, contralto; Renato Zanelli, baritone Concert
"World's greatest operatic quartet"; Slack series
1921
Oct 7
Auditorium Marie Sundelius, soprano; Nicola Zerola, Italian tenor
Concert
"Metropolitan Opera stars"
1921
Oct 11
Auditorium
Scotti Grand Opera Co
Manon Lescaut (Puccini)
Slack series

Oct 12


La Tosca (Puccini)

1921
Oct 24
Auditorium
Edward Johnson, tenor
Concert
Slack series
1921
Oct 27
Auditorium
Titta Ruffo, baritone
Concert
"The world's greatest singer"
1921
Dec 14
Auditorium
Mabel Garrison, soprano
Concert
With Wilhelm Bachaus, pianist; Slack series






1922
Jan 3
Auditorium
San Carlo Grand Opera Co
Rigoletto (Verdi) Fortune Gallo, general director; Arthur M. Oberfelder series

Jan 4


Aida (Verdi)


Jun 5m


Madam Butterfly (Puccini)
Thu matinee

Jun 5


Il Trovatore (Verdi)

1922
Jan 15- 22
Broadway
Nat Goldstein
Angel Face (Herbert)
Wed and Sat matinees; "Original New York cast"
1922
Jan 16
Auditorium
Alma Gluck, soprano
Concert
With Efrem Zimbalist, violin; Slack series
1922
Feb 17
Auditorium
Sophie Braslau, contralto
Concert
With Freidman, pianist
1922
Mar 8
Auditorium
Amelita Galli-Curci, soprano
Concert
With Manuel Berenguer,flutist
1922
Apr 18
Auditorium
Chicago Grand Opera Co
L'Amore dei tre Re (Caldanzano) Mary Garden, general director

Apr 19


Thais (Massenet)
Mary Garden's favorite role

Apr 20


Tannhauser (Wagner)
Rosa Raisa starred
1922
May 15, 16
Auditorium
Denver Music Week
The Awakening (Houseley)
Henry Houseley, a Denver composer

May 17-
19
Auditorium
Denver Music Week
Robin Hood (De Koven)

1922
Jun 4- 10
Denham Theater
Brandon Light Opera Co
The Mikado (G & S)
Matinees Sun, Thu, and Sat for series; the Denham Theater was on 16th Street

Jun 11- 17


The Bohemian Girl (Balfe)


Jun 18- 24


H.M.S. Pinafore (G & S)


Jun 25- Jul 1


The Chimes of Normandy (Planquette)


Jul 2- 8


The Mascot (Audran)

1922
Oct 2
Auditorium
Rosa Ponselle, soprano
Concert
Opening concert of Oberfelder series
1922
Oct 23
Auditorium
Lucrrezia Bori, soprano, and Mario Chamlee, tenor
Concert
Oberfelder series
1922
Oct 24
Auditorium
Rosa Raisa, soprano; Giacomo Rimini, baritone
Concert
Raisa and Rimini were married; Slack series
1922
Nov 23
Auditorium
 Titto Schipa, tenor; Frances Paperte, mezzo-soprano
Concert
Slack series
1922
Nov 26- Dec 2
Broadway
Henry W. Savage
The Merry Widow (Lehar)
Matinees Thu and Sat
1922
Dec 20
Broadway
Cathedral Choir
Bethlehem (Bosetti)
Operetta composed by Rev. Joseph Bosetti, Denver Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception
1922
Dec 20
Auditorium
Johanna Gadski, soprano
Concert







1923
Jan 4
Auditorium
Renato Zanelli, baritone; Grace Wagner, soprano
Concert
Zanelli debuted as a tenor in October 1924: Slack series
1923
Feb 1
Auditorium
Feodor Chaliapin, bass
Concert
"Greatest living opera star"
1923
Feb 13
Broadway
Tuesday Musical Club
Faust (Gounod) "With a notable cast of Denver soloists"
1923
Feb 19
Auditorium
Marguerite d'Alvarez, Peruvian contralto
Concert
Oberfelder series
1923
Feb 26
Auditorium
Frieda Hempel, coloratura soprano
"Jenny Lind" costume recital
Coenradd V. Bos, accompanist; Oberfelder series
1923
Feb 28
Auditorium
Louise Homer, contralto; Louise Homer Stires, soprano
Concert
Louise Homer Stires was the daughter; Slack series
1923
Apr 12
Auditorium
San Carlo Grand Opera Co
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti)
Fortune Gallo, director; Oberfelder series

Apr 13m


The Tales of Hoffman (Offenbach)
Fri matinee

Apr 13


Cavalleria Rusticana (Mascagni) and I Pagliacci (Leoncavallo)
1923
May 17-
19
Auditorium
Denver Music Week
The Geisha (Jones) J. C. Wilcox was the director
1923
Oct 8
Auditorium
Mary Garden, soprano
Concert
Slack series
1923
Oct 15
Auditorium
Giovanni Martinelli, tenor
Concert
With Flora Greenfield, soprano, and Salvatore Fucito, pianist (former accompanist and coach of the late Enrico Caruso)
1923
Nov 3
Auditorium
Rosa Ponselle, soprano
Concert
"A Caruso in petticoats"; Oberfelder series
1923
Nov 13
Auditorium
Geraldine Farrar, soprano
Concert
With Weldin, baritone, and Malkin cellist
1923
Nov 27
Auditorium
Charles Hackett, tenor
Concert
With Lionel Tertis, violist






1924
Jan 20- Feb 3
Broadway
Lee and J. J. Schubert
Blossom Time (Schubert/Romberg)
Matinees Wed and Sat; "New York Century Theater cast"
1924
Mar 18
Auditorium
Chicago Grand Opera Co
The Jewess (Halevy)
Rosa Raisa and Charles Marshall starred

Mar 19


Cleopatre (Massenet)
Mary Garden starred
1924
Mar 24
Auditorium
John McCormack, tenor
Concert
Slack series
1924
Mar 27
Broadway
Tuesday Musical Club
Dorothy (Cellier)
1924
Apr 21
Auditorium Amelita Galli-Curci, soprano
Concert
Slack series
1924
Apr 24
Auditorium Marie Sundelius, soprano
Concert
Benefit of Swedish National Sanatorium
1924
May 8- 10
Auditorium Denver Music Week Assoc.
The Bohemian Girl (Balfe)
1924
Oct 5- 19
Broadway
Lee and J. J. Schubert
Blossom Time (Schubert/Romberg) Matinees Wed, Sat and Sun
1924
Oct 16
Auditorium
Metropolitan Quartet
Concert and second act of Martha (Flotow)
Frances Alda, soprano; Merle Alcock, contralto: Armand Tokatyan, tenor: Lawrence Tibbett, baritone; Slack series
1924
Nov 10
Auditorium
Florence Macbeth, soprano
Concert and "Mad Scene" from Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti)
Accompanied by Mabel Garrison, soprano, and Eddy Brown, violinist
1924
Nov 20
Auditorium
Sophie Braslau, contralto
Concert
With Cecile de Horvath, pianist; Slack series
1924
Dec 5
Auditorium
Denver Music Week Operatic Ensemble
Shanewis (Cadman) and
The Sunset Trail (Cadman)
(Charles Wakefield Cadman incorporated into his operas Native American songs.)
Title role in Shanewis performed by soprano Princess Tsianina. Shanewis premiered 23 Mar 1918, Metropolitan Opera, NY.






1925
Feb 8
Auditorium
Rolald Hayes, tenor
Concert
"The celebrated Negro tenor"; Slack series
1925
Mar 15
Auditorium
Titto Schipa, tenor
Concert
"Premier tenor Chicago Opera Co.; Slack series
1925
Mar 19
Auditorium
San Carlo Grand Opera Co.
La Bohème (Puccini)
Robert Slack, local manager

Mar 20


Carmen (Bizet)


Mar 21m


Madama Butterfly (Puccini)
Sat matinee

Mar 21


Il Trovatore (Verdi)

1925
Apr 27
St. Francis de Sales Church
Senior Choir
The Mascot (Audran)

1925
May 7- 9
Auditorium
Denver Music Week Assoc.
Erminie (Jakobowski) "Brilliant cast of 60 leading soloists"
1925
Oct 2
Auditorium
Elisabeth Rethberg, soprano
Concert
Slack series
1925
Oct 27- Nov 7
Broadway
Schubert Brothers The Student Prince (Romberg)
Matinees Wed and Sat
1925
Nov 6
Auditorium
Cecil Arden, mezzo-soprano and Ricardo Martin, tenor
Joint recital

1925
Dec 2, 3
Auditorium
Denver Music Week Assoc.
I Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) and Cavalleria Rusticana (Mascagni)
"Denver's greatest operatic production"
1925
Dec 18, 19
East Denver High School Auditorium
Music Club of the Denver Dry Goods Co.
Miss Cherry Blossom (Dodge & Wilson)
"A Japanese opera"
1925
Dec 26- Jan 2
Broadway
Shubert Brothers Blossom Time (Schubert/Romberg) Matinees Sat, Wed and Fri






1926
Jan 14
Auditorium
Knut Ohrstrom, tenor
The Sunset Trail (Cadman's operatic cantata)
With the Orpheus Male Chorus
1926
Jan 29
Auditorium
Sigrid Onegin, contralto
Concert
Slack series
1926
Feb 7- 20
Broadway
Arthur Hammerstein
Rose Marie (Friml)
Matinees Wed and Sat
1926
Feb 17
Auditorium
Joseph Schwarz, baritone
Concert
Slack series
1926
Feb 21- Mar 13
Broadway
No company name
No, No Nanette (Youmans)
With Taylor Holmes
Wed and Sat matinees
1926
Mar 16
Auditorium
Toti Dal Monte, soprano
Concert
Slack series
1926
Mar 24
Auditorium
Rosa Ponselle, soprano
Concert

1926
Mar 30
Auditorium
Claire Dux, soprano
Concert
With Hans Kindler, cellist; Slack series
1926
May 26- 28
Auditorium
Denver Music Week Assoc.
Rob Roy (De Koven)
John C. Wilcox, musical director
1926
Sep 11
Auditorium
John McCormack, tenor
Concert
Slack series
1926
Oct 8
Auditorium
Lawrence Tibbett, baritone
Concert
Slack series
1926
Nov 8- 14
Broadway
Shubert Brothers Blossom Time (Schubert/Romberg) Matinees Wed and Sat; "Greatest operetta success in all stage history"
1926
Dec 5-11
Broadway
May Valentine's Comic Opera Co
The Bohemian Girl (Balfe)
Matinees Wed and Sat






1927
Jan 9- 15
Broadway
Shubert Brothers The Student Prince (Romberg)
Matinees Wed and Sat
1927
Feb 24
Auditorium
Titto Schipa, tenor
Concert
Slack series
1927
Mar 7
Auditorium
San Carlo Grand Opera Co
Aida (Verdi)
Gaetano Tommasini starred; Slack series

Mar 8


Faust (Gounod)
Bianca Saroya was Marguerite

Mar 9


Rigoletto (Verdi)
Tina Paggi starred
1927
Mar 14- 20
Broadway
Russell Janney
The Vagabond King (Friml)
Matinees Wed and Sat
1927
Mar 17
Auditorium
Sigrid Onegin, contralto
Concert
Slack series
1927
Apr 4
Auditorium
Denver Civic English Grand Opera Co
Excerpts from Carmen (Bizet) (sung in English)
With the Police Quartet and De Reszke Singers
1927
Apr 11
Auditorium
Amelita Galli-Curci, soprano Concert
Slack series
1927
May 6
Auditorium
Music Week
The Mikado (Gilbert & Sullivan)

1927
Sep 20- 28
Broadway
Shubert Brothers My Maryland (Romberg)
Matinees Wed, Fri and Sat; "The American operetta"
1927
Oct 12
Auditorium
Louise Homer, contralto; Concert
Slack series
1927
Oct 31
Auditorium
Lawrence Tibbett, baritone
Concert
Slack series
1927
Nov 6- 12
Broadway
Shubert Brothers Blossom Time (Schubert/Romberg) Matinees Wed and Sat
1927
Dec 5
Auditorium
Edward Johnson, tenor
Concert
Slack series






1928
Feb 1
Auditorium
Claire Dux, soprano
Concert
Slack series
1928
Mar 5
Auditorium Ernestine Schumann-Heink, contralto
Concert
"Her farewell appearance"; Slack series
1928
Mar 20
Auditorium Zavel Kwartin, baritone
Concert
Kwartin was a cantor from Brooklyn
1928
Mar 27
Auditorium
Chicago Civic Opera Co
Aida (Verdi)
Rosa Raisa starred

Mar 28


Resurrection (Alfano)
Mary Garden starred
1928
Apr 11
Auditorium Luella Melius, soprano
Concert
Followed by Rossini's Stabat Mater with the Immaculate Cathedral Choir conducted by Father Joseph Bosetti
1928
Apr 16
Auditorium
Paul Althouse, tenor
Concert

1928
May 10- 13
Auditorium
Denver Music Week
The Chocolate Soldier (Straus)
John C. Kendel, musical director
1928
Nov 12
Auditorium
John Charles Thomas, baritone
Concert
Oberfelder series






1929
Feb 1
Auditorium
Titto Schipa, tenor
Concert
"World's greatest lyric tenor"; Oberfelder series
1929
Feb 18
Auditorium
Sigrid Onegin, contralto
Concert
"World's greatest contralto"; Oberfelder series
1929
Feb 21
Auditorium
Giovanni Martinelli, tenor
Concert
"Leading and first tenor of the Metropolitan Opera Co.; Slack series
1929
Mar 3- 16
Denham
Lillian Albertson
The Desert Song (Romberg)

1929
Mar12, 16m
Broadway
D'Oyly Carte Opera Co
The Mikado (G & S)
Sat matinee

Mar 13m, 13


The Gondoliers (G & S) Wed matinee

Mar 14


Trial by Jury and Pirates of Penzance (G & S)

Mar 15


Ruddigore (G & S)

Mar 16


Iolanthe (G & S)
1929
Mar 30- Apr 6
Denham
Arthur Hammerstein
Rose Marie (Friml)


Apr 7- 13


The Student Prince (Romberg)


Apr 14- 20

Russell Janney
The Vagabond King (Friml)


Apr 21- 27


The Firefly (Friml)


Apr 28- May 4


The Merry Widow (Lehar)

1929
Mar 11
Auditorium
Rosa Ponselle, soprano
Concert
"World's greatest soprano"; Oberfelder series
1929
May 9- 11
Auditorium
Denver Music Week
The Singing Girl (Herbert)
John C. Wilcox, musical director
1929
Nov 7
Auditorium
Mary Lewis, soprano
Concert
Elmer Zoller, pianist; Slack-Oberfelder series






1930
Jan 9
Auditorium
Reinald Werrenrath, baritone
Concert
Slack-Oberfelder series
1930
Feb 4
Auditorium
Dusolina Giannini, soprano
Concert
Slack-Oberfelder series
1930
Mar 24
Auditorium
German Grand Opera Co
Das Rheingold (Wagner)
Sol Hurok's company; Slack-Oberfelder series

Mar 25


Die Walküre (Wagner)
Johanna Gadski was Brünnhilde

Mar 26


Siegfried (Wagner)


Mar 26


Götterdämmerung (Wagner)
First performance of "Der Ring" in Denver
1930
May 8- 10
Broadway
Denver Music Week
The Chimes of Normandy (Planquette)
1930
Oct 16
Auditorium
Clara Clairbert, soprano
Concert
De Bourguignon, pianist; Lon, flutist; Oberfelder-Slack series
1930
Nov 10
Auditorium
Lawrence Tibbett, baritone
Concert
Oberfelder-Slack series
1930
Dec 8, 9
Auditorium
Lamont Opera Club
Mlle. Modiste (Herbert)

Go to Top
Go to 1864 - 1900 page
Go to 1931 - 1950 page